Scott Harrison

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Scott Harrison.jpg

Name: Scott Harrison
Alias: The Real McCoy
Born: 1977-08-19
Hometown: Glasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom
Birthplace: Bellshill, Scotland, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 170cm
Reach: 175cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainer: Peter Harrison
Manager: Frank Maloney
Promoter: Frank Warren

Amateur Career

Regional & Minor Titles

  • International Boxing Organization Inter-Continental featherweight title
  • Commonwealth (British Empire) featherweight title
  • BBBoC British featherweight title
  • interim WBO World featherweight title

Career Factoids

Notes

  • Son of Peter Harrison, former Scottish Lightweight Champion.
  • Withdrew from a bout with Gairy St. Clair in May of 2006 to enter a rehabilitation centre for alcohol abuse and depression, following two arrests for incidents in Glasgow pubs.
  • Was arrested for five weeks in Spain on assault charges, released on November 13th, 2006.
  • Pulled out of his mandatory defence against Nicky Cook scheduled for December 9th, 2006 for being too far over the Featherweight limit and vacated his belt.


Preceded by:
Julio Pablo Chacon
WBO Featherweight Champion
2002 Oct 19 – 2003 Jul 12
Succeeded by:
Manuel Medina
Preceded by:
Manuel Medina
WBO Featherweight Champion
2003 Nov 29 – 2006 Jun
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Juan Manuel Marquez