Shawn Porter

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Porter-large1.jpg

Name: Shawn Porter
Alias: Showtime
Birth Name: Shawn Christian Porter
Born: 1987-10-27
Hometown: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Birthplace: Akron, Ohio, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 170cm
Reach: 177cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Amateur Career

  • 2003 International Junior Olympics (15-16 year olds) Silver medalist at 66 kg, in Alexandria, USA.
  • 2004 Pan American Cadet (15-16 year olds) Gold medalist at 70 kg, in Colorado Springs, USA.
  • 2006 US National Championships Silver medalist at 75 kg, in Colorado Springs, USA.
  • 2006 World Junior Championships participant at middleweight, in Agadir, Morocco.
  • 2007 1st Pan Am Qualifier Bronze medalist at middleweight, in Barquisimeto, Venezuela.
  • 2007 US National Golden Gloves Gold medalist at 75 kg, in Chattanooga, USA.
  • 2007 US National Championships Silver medalist at 75 kg, in Colorado Springs, USA.
  • 2007 Pan American Games participant at middleweight, in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
  • 2007 US Olympic Trials Bronze medalist at 75 kg, in Houston, USA.
  • 2008 US National Championships Silver medalist at 75 kg, in Colorado Springs, USA.

Regional & Minor Titles

  • interim WBO NABO super welterweight title
  • NABF welterweight title
  • WBO NABO welterweight title
  • IBF North American welterweight title
  • interim WBC Silver welterweight title

Professional Record

Championship Record

Notes

External Links



Preceded by:
Devon Alexander
IBF Welterweight Champion
2013 Dec 7 – 2014 Aug 16
Succeeded by:
Kell Brook
Preceded by:
Keith Thurman
WBC Welterweight Champion
2018 Sep 8 – present
Succeeded by: