Timothy Bradley

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Timothy Bradley Jr.

Name: Timothy Bradley Jr
Alias: Desert Storm
Birth Name: Timothy Ray Bradley Jr.
Born: 1983-08-29
Hometown: Palm Springs, California, USA
Birthplace: Palm Springs, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 168cm
Reach: 175cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Biography

Timothy Bradley Jr. began boxing at age 10 and compiled 140 amateur bouts. He was part of the US National Team and competed in France, Germany, and Tahiti. He took the titles at the National Police Athletic League (PAL) Tournament, and became the United States Under-19 National Champion and the Jr. Golden Gloves Champion. As an amateur, Bradley was a two-time National Champion and, before turning professional, was ranked 3rd in the nation.

Amateur Highlights

  • Won Silver at the 2000 National Police Athletic League (PAL) Championships at 147 lbs, losing to Anthony Thompson.
  • Won Gold at the 2001 United States Under-19 National Championships at 147 lbs.
  • Won Gold at the 2001 National Police Athletic League (PAL) Championships at 147 lbs, beating James Parison.
  • Won Silver at the 2002 Four Nations Tournament in France at 147 lbs, losing to Xavier Noel.
  • Won Silver at the 2002 American Boxing Classics Tournament at 147 lbs.
  • Was a quarter-finalist at the 2002 United States Amateur Championships at 147 lbs, losing to Juan McPherson.
  • Won Silver at the 2003 National Golden Gloves at 147 lbs, beating Vaughn Alexander and losing to Andre Berto.
  • Won Bronze at the 2003 United States Amateur Championships at 152 lbs, losing to Andre Berto.
  • Won Bronze at the 2003 National Police Athletic League (PAL) Championships at 152 lbs, losing to Ed Joseph.
  • Competed in the 2003 Titan Games at 152 lbs, beating Emmanuel Gonzalez and losing to Alfredo Angulo.
  • Competed in the 2004 United States Olympic Trials at 152 lbs, losing to Vanes Martirosyan.

Professional Record

Championship Record

Variant Records

  • Has a record of 2-0 (0 KO) in fights outside his native United States.

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC Youth World Welterweight Title (September 2005; 2 defenses)
  • WBC Youth World Super Lightweight Title (June 2006; 2 defenses)

World Titles

  • (2) WBC Super Lightweight Title (2008-2009; 2 defenses, 2011-2012; 0 defenses)
  • WBO Junior Welterweight Title (2009-2012; 4 defenses)
  • (2) WBO Welterweight Title (2012-2014; 2 defenses, 2015-2016; 1 defense)

Awards & Recognition

Pay-Per-View History


Preceded by:
Junior Witter
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
2008 May 10 – 2009 Apr 28
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Devon Alexander
Preceded by:
Kendall Holt
WBO Light Welterweight Champion
2009 Apr 4 – 2012 Jun
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Juan Manuel Marquez
Preceded by:
Devon Alexander
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
2011 Jan 29 – 2011 Jul
Declared Champion in Recess
2011 Jul – 2012 Jun
Champion in Recess
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Erik Morales
Preceded by:
Manny Pacquiao
WBO Welterweight Champion
2012 Jun 9 – 2014 Apr 12
Succeeded by:
Manny Pacquiao
Preceded by:
Floyd Mayweather Jr.
Stripped
WBO Welterweight Champion
2015 Jul 6 – 2016 Feb 9
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Jessie Vargas