Toby Vigil

From BoxRec
Toby Vigil2.JPG

Name: Toby Vigil
Birth Name: Tobias Genaro Vigil
Born: 1917-08-21
Hometown: Long Beach, California, USA
Birthplace: Pueblo, Colorado, USA
Died: 2004-07-19 (Age:86)
Height: 178cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainer: George Blake
Toby Vigil was one of eight children and was managed by Jerry Pelton, two of his brothers; Maxie Vigil and Roy Vigil also boxed professionally. His smooth style and good looks made him a box office attraction at the Hollywood Legion Stadium and the Olympic Auditorium in Los Angeles. Vigil joined the United States Army during World War II. Using the GI Bill, Vigil earned a doctorate of chiropractic, and operated successful practices in Pomona and Chino, California; working into his 80s.