Tomasz Adamek

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
TomaszAdamek.jpg

Name: Tomasz Adamek
Alias: Goral
Born: 1976-12-01
Hometown: Jersey City, New Jersey, USA
Birthplace: Zywiec, Poland
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 187cm
Reach: 191cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainers: Andrzej Gmitruk, Sam Colonna, Ronnie Shields, Roger Bloodworth, Gus Curren (current)
Manager: Mateusz Borek
Tomasz Adamek Gallery

Professional Career

Tomasz Adamek was a Polish professional heavyweight boxer known for his incredible punch resistance, for winning the International Boxing Federation cruiserweight championship, and The Ring title. He was held the WBC light heavyweight championship, and the IBO cruiserweight championship. His trainer was Roger Bloodworth; his manager was Ziggy Rozalski. He was promoted by Main Events.

He is to be distinguished from Tomas Adamek.

Career Factoids

  • Had a record of 6-2 (3 KO) in World Title fights.

Regional & Minor Titles Held

  • Republic of Poland International Heavyweight Title
  • IBF North American Heavyweight Title
  • WBO NABO Heavyweight Title
  • IBF International Heavyweight Title
  • IBO World Cruiserweight Title
  • WBO Inter-Continetal Light Heavyweight Title
  • IBF Inter-Continetal Light Heavyweight Title
  • Republic of Poland International Light Heavyweight Title
  • WBA CIS and Slovac Boxing Bureau (CISBB) Light Heavyweight Title
  • IBC Inter-Continetal Light Heavyweight Title


Preceded by:
Antonio Tarver
Stripped
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
2005 May 21 – 2007 Feb 3
Succeeded by:
Chad Dawson
Preceded by:
Steve Cunningham
IBF Cruiserweight Champion
2008 Dec 11 – 2009 Oct
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Steve Cunningham