Vassiliy Jirov

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Vassiliy Jirov.jpg

Name: Vassiliy Jirov
Alias: The Tiger
Birth Name: Vassiliy Valereyevich Jirov
Born: 1974-04-04
Hometown: Scottsdale, Arizona, USA
Birthplace: Balqash, Kazakhstan
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 188cm
Reach: 188cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainer: Thell Torrence
Manager: Ivalyo Gotzev
Promoter: Bob Arum (Top Rank) (1997-?)

Amateur Highlights

  • Amateur record: 207-10.
  • 1992 Junior European Champion in Edinburgh, as a Middleweight.
  • 1993 3rd place at World Championships in Tampere, Finland, as a Middleweight. Results were:
  • 1994 3rd place at Asian Championships in Hiroshima, Japan as a Light Heavyweight. Results were:
  • 1995 3rd place at World Championships in Berlin, Germany as a Light Heavyweight. Results were:
  • 1996 Olympic Gold Medalist at Light Heavyweight at the Atlanta Games. Results were:
  • Winner of the Val Barker Trophy for Outstanding Boxer at the 1996 Olympic Games


Preceded by:
Arthur Williams
IBF Cruiserweight Champion
1999 Jun 5 – 2003 Apr 26
Succeeded by:
James Toney