Veeraphol Sahaprom

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Sahaprom.jpg

Name: Veeraphol Sahaprom
Alias: Veeraphol Nakornluang
Birth Name: Teerapol Samranklang
Born: 1968-11-16
Hometown: Chaiyaphum, Thailand
Birthplace: Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 160cm
Reach: 165cm
Pro Boxer: Record
Pro Muay Thai: Record

Trainer: Monsawan Laemfapah
Manager: Suchart Pissitwuttinun

Titles Held

Professional Record

Muay Thai Career

  • He had somewhere around 180 Muay Thai fights (150-30, 30 KO) before making the switch to boxing.
  • He won the Rajdamnern stadium championship three times.
  • Fought former undefeated, WBF champion Samson Dutch Boy Gym (Kratingdaenggym) twice in Muay Thai. In the first bout he was knocked out in two rounds. In the rematch, he knocked out Dutch Boy Gym out in the second round.

Notes

  • Former Muay Thai champion, who won his first boxing world championship in only his fourth professional boxing match.
  • Has fought under the following aliases:
    • Veeraphol Nakornluang-Promotion
    • Veerepol Sumranklang


Preceded by:
Daorung Chuvatana
WBA Bantamweight Champion
1995 Sep 17 – 1996 Jan 28
Succeeded by:
Nana Konadu
Preceded by:
Joichiro Tatsuyoshi
WBC Bantamweight Champion
1998 Dec 29 – 2005 Apr 16
Succeeded by:
Hozumi Hasegawa