Verno Phillips

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Verno Phillips1.jpg

Name: Verno Phillips
Birth Name: Verno Jeremias Phillips
Born: 1969-11-29
Hometown: Denver, Colorado, USA
Birthplace: Belize City, Belize
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 171cm
Reach: 175cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Alias: The Cool Ruler
Manager: Amy Phillips
Trainers: Trevor Wittman, Tony Rodrigues

Titles Held


Preceded by:
John David Jackson
Vacated
WBO Light Middleweight Champion
1993 Oct 30 – 1995 Nov 22
Succeeded by:
Paul Jones
Preceded by:
Ronald (Winky) Wright
Stripped
IBF Light Middleweight Champion
2004 June 5 – 2004 October 2
Succeeded by:
Kassim Ouma
Preceded by:
Cory Spinks
IBF Light Middleweight Champion
2008 Mar 27 – 2008 Nov
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Cory Spinks