Vic Darchinyan

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
VicDarchinyan1.jpg

Name: Vic Darchinyan
Alias: Raging Bull
Birth Name: Vakhtang Darchinyan
Born: 1976-01-07
Hometown: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Birthplace: Vanadzor, Armenia
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 166cm
Reach: 164cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainer: Jeff Fenech
Manager: Elias Nasser
Promoter: Gary Shaw (2006-)
Vic Darchinyan Gallery

Amateur Highlights

  • Claims an Amateur Record of: 158-18, 105 stoppages
  • 2000 European Championships in Tampere, Finland

Professional Highlights

Titles Won

Australian flyweight title

Oceanic Boxing Association bantamweight title

IBF Pan Pacific flyweight title

IBF World flyweight title

International Boxing Organization World flyweight title

IBF Australasian super flyweight title

International Boxing Organization World super flyweight title

IBF World super flyweight title

WBA Super World super flyweight title

WBC World super flyweight title

International Boxing Organization World bantamweight title x2

NABF super bantamweight title

WBC Asian Boxing Council super bantamweight title

External Links


Preceded by:
Irene Pacheco
IBF Flyweight Champion
2004 Dec 16 – 2007 Jul 7
Succeeded by:
Nonito Donaire
Preceded by:
Dimitri Kirilov
IBF Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Aug 2 – 2009 Jul
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Simphiwe Nongqayi
Preceded by:
Cristian Mijares
Super Champion
WBA Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Nov 1 – 2010
Super Champion
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Cristian Mijares
WBC Super Flyweight Champion
2008 Nov 1 – 2010 Jul
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Tomas Rojas