Will Grigsby

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Will Grigsby

Name: Will Grigsby
Alias: Steel Will
Birth Name: William Henry Grigsby
Born: 1970-03-19
Hometown: Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
Birthplace: Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 163cm
Reach: 168cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainers: Dennis Presley, Asa Grigsby

Minnesota Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee, Class of 2010 [1]

Minor Titles

Former USBA flyweight champion


Preceded by:
Mauricio Pastrana
Stripped
(failed to make weight)
IBF Light Flyweight Champion
1998 Dec 18 – 1999 Oct 2
Succeeded by:
Ricardo Lopez
Preceded by:
Victor Burgos
IBF Light Flyweight Champion
2005 May 14 – 2006 Jan 7
Succeeded by:
Ulises Solis