Zou Shiming

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Zou-Shiming.jpg

Name: Shiming Zou
Birth Name: 邹市明
Born: 1981-05-18
Hometown: Zunyi, China
Birthplace: Zunyi, China
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 164cm
Reach: 164cm
Pro Boxer: Record
Amateur Boxer: Record

Trainer: Freddie Roach (2013 - present)

Amateur Career

Zou Shiming sometimes written Zou Shi ming or Zhou Shi Ming (鄒市明, born May 18, 1981 in Zunyi) is a two-time Olympic Gold medalist and a three-time world amateur champion. Zou was the first Chinese olympic medalist, winning a bronze medal at the 2004 Athens Olympic. In 2008 Zou won the Light flyweight gold medal at the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games, joining Zhang Xiaoping as the first Chinese gold medalist in boxing. Zou was a leader in Chinese boxing.

Olympic Results

2004 (as a Light flyweight)

2008 (as a Light flyweight)

2012 (as a Light flyweight)

World Amateur championship results

2003 (in Bangkok, Thailand)

2005 (in Mianyang, China)

2007 (in Chicago, United States)

2011 (in Baku, Azerbaijan)

Professional Record

  • Has a record of 1-2 (0 KOs) in world title fights.
  • Has a record of 0-2 (0 KOs) against former or current world champions:

Regional & Minor Titles

  • (2) WBO International Flyweight Title(2014-2014; 1 defenses, 2016-2016; 1 defenses)

World Titles

  • WBO World Flyweight Champion Title(November 2016-July 2017; 0 defenses)

External Links


Preceded by:
Juan Francisco Estrada
Vacated
WBO Flyweight Champion
2016 Nov 5 – 2017 Jul 28
Succeeded by:
Sho Kimura