Difference between revisions of "Alexander Povetkin"

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Professional Record)
(Tags: mobile edit, mobile web edit)
(Professional Record)
(Tags: mobile edit, mobile web edit)
Line 44: Line 44:
 
*6-2-0 (4 KO’s) against former or current world champions:
 
*6-2-0 (4 KO’s) against former or current world champions:
 
**Won against [[Imamu Mayfield]], [[Chris Byrd]], [[Ruslan Chagaev]], [[Marco Huck]], [[Hasim Rahman]], [[Manuel Charr]].
 
**Won against [[Imamu Mayfield]], [[Chris Byrd]], [[Ruslan Chagaev]], [[Marco Huck]], [[Hasim Rahman]], [[Manuel Charr]].
**Lost against [[Wladimir Klitschko]], [[Anthony Joshua]].
+
**Lost against [[Wladimir Klitschko]] & [[Anthony Joshua]].
  
 
'''Variant Record'''
 
'''Variant Record'''

Revision as of 20:24, 4 April 2019

318081.jpg

Name: Alexander Povetkin
Alias: Russian Vityaz
Birth Name: Александр Владимирович Поветкин
Born: 1979-09-02
Hometown: Chekhov, Russia
Birthplace: Kursk, Russia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 188cm
Reach: 191cm
Pro Boxer: Record
Amateur Boxer: Record

Amateur Career

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC International heavyweight title
  • WBC Silver heavyweight title
  • WBA Continental heavyweight title
  • WBO International heavyweight title
  • WBA Inter-Continental heavyweight title

Professional Record

Championship Record

Variant Record

Notes

  • Defeated Ruslan Chagaev by a twelve-round unanimous decision on August 27, 2011 to win the vacant WBA "Regular" Heavyweight Championship, which had been declared vacant after WBA Heavyweight Champion David Haye lost to IBF/WBO Heavyweight Champion Wladimir Klitschko on July 2, 2011. Klitschko was declared the WBA "Super Champion."
  • Povetkin was scheduled to fight Deontay Wilder for the WBC World heavyweight title. The bout was scheduled to top the bill in the Russian capital on Saturday 21st May 2016 at the “Megasport” Khodynka Ice Palace only to be postponed one week before the clash following test results by VADA. Povetkin tested positive for Meldonium, and Deontay Wilder was granted a voluntary defence. The fight never took place.
  • On December 17th 2016, Alexander Povetkin was scheduled to fight Bermane Stiverne for the interim WBC World heavyweight title, and a chance to become mandatory for Deontay Wilders WBC World heavyweight title. Hours before the fight, Povetkin tested positive for Ostarine, and Bermane Stiverne called the fight off. The WBC decided not to sanction the fight but Povetkin still fought under the Russian board, with Johann Duhaupas stepping in as a late replacement. Duhaupas was KO'd in round 6.


Preceded by:
David Haye
Lost bid for Super Championship
WBA Heavyweight Champion
2011 Aug 27 – 2013 Oct 5
Regular Champion
Lost bid for Super Championship
Succeeded by:
Ruslan Chagaev
Regular Champion