Difference between revisions of "Billy Joe Saunders"

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Professional Record)
(Professional Record)
 
Line 41: Line 41:
 
'''Variant Records'''
 
'''Variant Records'''
 
*1-0-0 (0 KO's) in fights outside of his native United Kingdom.
 
*1-0-0 (0 KO's) in fights outside of his native United Kingdom.
*Defeated 5 undefeated opponents with ten or more bouts: [[Jarrod Fletcher]], [[Gary O'Sullivan]], [[John Ryder]], [[Emanuele Blandamura]] & [[Chris Eubank Jr.|Chris Eubank Jr]].
+
*Defeated 6 undefeated opponents with ten or more bouts: [[Jarrod Fletcher]], [[Gary O'Sullivan]], [[John Ryder]], [[Emanuele Blandamura]], [[Chris Eubank Jr.|Chris Eubank Jr]] & [[Marcelo Esteban Coceres]].
  
 
==Notes==
 
==Notes==

Latest revision as of 03:52, 10 November 2019

Billy Joe Saunders.jpeg

Name: Billy Joe Saunders
Alias: 'Superb'
Born: 1989-08-30
Hometown: Hatfield, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom
Birthplace: Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 180cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainer: Jimmy Tibbs (2009-2016), Ben Davison (2016), Adam Booth (2017), Dominic Ingle (2017-2019), Ben Davison (2019-)
Promoter: Frank Warren (2009-2019)

Amateur Career

Regional & Minor Titles

Professional Record

Championship Record

  • 6-0-0 (1 KO's) in world championship bouts.
  • 2-0-0 (0 KO's) against former or current world champions:

Variant Records

Notes

  • Billy Joe Saunders is the great-grandson of one of Britain's most famous gypsy bare-knuckle champions, Absolom Beeney.
  • Saunders was the first person from the British Romany Gypsy community to qualify for the Olympic Games.


Preceded by:
Andy Lee
WBO Middleweight Champion
2015 Dec 19 – 2018 Oct 10
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Demetrius Andrade
Preceded by:
Gilberto Ramirez
Vacated
WBO Super Middleweight Champion
2019 May 18 – present
Succeeded by:
_