Billy Joe Saunders

From BoxRec
Revision as of 17:37, 2 August 2019 by Arvind1 (talk | contribs)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Billy Joe Saunders.jpeg

Name: Billy Joe Saunders
Alias: 'Superb'
Born: 1989-08-30
Hometown: Hatfield, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom
Birthplace: Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 180cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainer: Jimmy Tibbs (2009-2016), Ben Davison (2016), Adam Booth (2017), Dominic Ingle (2017-2019), Ben Davison (2019-)
Promoter: Frank Warren (2009-2019)

Amateur Career

Regional & Minor Titles

Professional Record

Championship Record

  • 5-0-0 (0 KO's) in world championship bouts.
  • 2-0-0 (0 KO's) against former or current world champions:

Variant Records

Notes

  • Billy Joe Saunders is the great-grandson of one of Britain's most famous gypsy bare-knuckle champions, Absolom Beeney.
  • Saunders was the first person from the British Romany Gypsy community to qualify for the Olympic Games.


Preceded by:
Andy Lee
WBO Middleweight Champion
2015 Dec 19 – 2018 Oct 10
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Demetrius Andrade
Preceded by:
Gilberto Ramirez
Vacated
WBO Super Middleweight Champion
2019 May 18 – present
Succeeded by:
_