Difference between revisions of "Coley Wallace"

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m (Reverted edits by Ricwilldie (talk) to last revision by Wouter)
Line 4: Line 4:
  
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
In 1948, '''Coley Wallace''' won by decision the [[New York Golden Gloves|Open New York Daily News Golden Gloves]]  vs. [[Gilmore Newkirk]], then he won a [[Split decision|split decision]] vs. [[Rocky Marciano]] in the semi-final of the [[New York Golden Gloves|New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions]] and then he won the final of that tournament by a decision vs. [[Bob Baker]] by keeping a stiff left in Baker’s face throughout the bout.*  He also won by decision the [[Intercity Golden Gloves]]' championship vs. [[Clarence Henry]] and the [[United States Amateur Heavyweight Champions|National AAU]] vs. [[Bill Bangert]], in the heavyweight divisions, although he did not make the Olympics, being bested by [[Norvel Lee]] in the semi-final. In 1949, Wallace won the Open New York Daily News Golden Gloves Championship vs. [[Vincent (Jimmy) Gambino|Jimmy Gambino
+
In 1948, '''Coley Wallace''' won by decision the [[New York Golden Gloves|Open New York Daily News Golden Gloves]]  vs. [[Gilmore Newkirk]], then he won a unpopular [[Split decision|split decision]] vs. [[Rocky Marciano]] in the semi-final of the [[New York Golden Gloves|New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions]] and then he won the final of that tournament by a unpopular split decision vs. [[Bob Baker]] by keeping a stiff left in Baker’s face throughout the bout.*  He also won by decision the [[Intercity Golden Gloves]]' championship vs. [[Clarence Henry]] and the [[United States Amateur Heavyweight Champions|National AAU]] vs. [[Bill Bangert]], in the heavyweight divisions, although he did not make the Olympics, being bested by [[Norvel Lee]] in the semi-final. In 1949, Wallace won the Open New York Daily News Golden Gloves Championship vs. [[Vincent (Jimmy) Gambino|Jimmy Gambino
 
]], made the semi-final of the New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions, with the decision being awarded to [[Bob Baker]], in the heavyweight divisions and he then won the consolation bout vs. [[Jim Hillard]].  
 
]], made the semi-final of the New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions, with the decision being awarded to [[Bob Baker]], in the heavyweight divisions and he then won the consolation bout vs. [[Jim Hillard]].  
  

Revision as of 23:24, 2 June 2014

Coley wallace . 632.jpg

Name: Coley Wallace
Birth Name: Coley B. Wallace
Born: 1927-04-05
Hometown: Harlem, New York, USA
Birthplace: Jacksonville, Florida, USA
Died: 2005-01-30 (Age:77)
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 188cm
Reach: 198cm
Pro Boxer: Record
Judge: Record
Referee: Record


In 1948, Coley Wallace won by decision the Open New York Daily News Golden Gloves vs. Gilmore Newkirk, then he won a unpopular split decision vs. Rocky Marciano in the semi-final of the New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions and then he won the final of that tournament by a unpopular split decision vs. Bob Baker by keeping a stiff left in Baker’s face throughout the bout.* He also won by decision the Intercity Golden Gloves' championship vs. Clarence Henry and the National AAU vs. Bill Bangert, in the heavyweight divisions, although he did not make the Olympics, being bested by Norvel Lee in the semi-final. In 1949, Wallace won the Open New York Daily News Golden Gloves Championship vs. Jimmy Gambino , made the semi-final of the New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions, with the decision being awarded to Bob Baker, in the heavyweight divisions and he then won the consolation bout vs. Jim Hillard.

Wallace starred in the 1953 biopic movie "The Joe Louis Story" as the former heavyweight champion.


Preceded by:
Joe Lindsay
New York Daily News Golden Gloves
Open Heavyweight Champion

1948-1949
Succeeded by:
Gilmore Newkirk
Preceded by:
Joe Lindsay
New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Heavyweight Champion

1948
Succeeded by:
Bob Baker
Preceded by:
Richard Hagan
Intercity Golden Gloves
Heavyweight Champion

1948
Succeeded by:
Bob Baker
Preceded by:
Willie Clemmens
NationalAAU
Heavyweight Champion

1948
Succeeded by:
Rex Layne


Source * The Pittsburgh Post-Gazette March 5, 1948