Daniel Jacobs

From BoxRec
Revision as of 03:24, 10 May 2019 by Arvind1 (talk | contribs) (External Links)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
DannyJacobs1.jpg

Name: Daniel Jacobs
Alias: Miracle Man
Born: 1987-02-03
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Birthplace: Brownsville, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 182cm
Reach: 185cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainer: Andre Rozier
Manager: Keith Connolly & Al Haymon
Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions (former), Matchroom Sport USA (present)

Amateur Career

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBO NABO middleweight title
  • NABF middleweight title
  • WBC Continental Americas middleweight title

Professional Record

Championship Record

Variant Record

Notes

  • In May 2011, Jacobs was diagnosed with osteosarcoma, a life-threatening form of bone cancer. [1]

Awards & Recognition

External Links


Preceded by:
Gennady Golovkin
Upgraded to Super Champion
WBA Middleweight Champion
2014 Aug 9 – 2017 Mar 18
Regular Champion
Lost bid for Super Championship
Succeeded by:
Hassan N'Dam N'Jikam
Regular Champion
Preceded by:
Gennady Golovkin
Stripped
IBF Middleweight Champion
2018 Oct 27 – 2019 May 04
Succeeded by:
Saul Alvarez