Kelly Pavlik

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:15844)
Kelly Pavlik

Name: Kelly Pavlik
Alias: The Ghost
Birth Name: Kelly Robert Pavlik
Born: 1982-04-04
Hometown: Youngstown, Ohio, USA
Birthplace: Youngstown, Ohio, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 189cm
Reach: 191cm
Pro Boxer: Record
Promoter: Record

Amateur Highlights

  • Amateur Record: 89-9
  • 1998 National Junior Golden Gloves Welterweight Champion
  • 1998 National Junior PAL Welterweight Champion
  • 1999 U.S. National Under-19 Welterweight Champion
  • Pavlik was defeated by Jermain Taylor in the 2000 Olympic Trials.

Professional Highlights

Professional Record

Regional & Minor Titles

  • NABF Middleweight Title (October 2005; 2 defenses)

World Titles

  • WBC Middleweight Title (2007-2010; 3 defenses)
  • WBO Middleweight Title (2007-2010; 3 defenses)

The Ring Magazine Titles

  • World Middleweight Title (2007-2010)

Lineal Titles

  • World Middleweight Title (2007-2010)

Awards & Recognition

Pay-Per-View History


Preceded by:
Jermain Taylor
WBC Middleweight Champion
2007 Sep 29 – 2010 Apr 17
Succeeded by:
Sergio Gabriel Martinez
Preceded by:
Jermain Taylor
WBO Middleweight Champion
2007 Sep 29 – 2010 Apr 17
Succeeded by:
Sergio Gabriel Martinez