Rocky Fratto

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:22082)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Rocky Fratto
Rocky Fratto

Name: Rocky Fratto
Birth Name: Ralph Fratto Jr.
Born: 1958-10-29
Hometown: Syracuse, New York, USA
Birthplace: Syracuse, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 175cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Rocky Fratto is in his High School hall of fame, below is his bio from there.

Ralph “Rocky” Fratto Boxing Inducted Inaugural Class of 1990

Rocky Fratto had the most successful professional career in boxing of anyone to come from the Geneva area. He started boxing at an early age and earned a state-wide reputation while still attending Geneva High School. He established a fantastic record as an amateur boxer before enlisting in the United States Army. While in the service he won the All-Army welterweight and the Inter-Service welterweight championships.

Rocky turned professional in 1976 under the tutelage of his father and Tony Graziano. He won his first 24 fights, nine by KO, and was eventually declared the North American Boxing Federation super welterweight champion. In 1981, he became the first Genevan to fight in a championship bout…losing the World Boxing Association’s super welterweight title to Tadashi Mihara of Japan. Rocky retired in 1986 with a 28-4 record