Saoul Mamby

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:235)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Saoul Mamby
WBC super lightweight champion (1980-1982)

Name: Saoul Mamby
Birth Name: Saoul Paul Mamby
Born: 1947-06-04
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Birthplace: Bronx, New York, USA
Died: 2019-12-17 (Age:72)
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 173cm
Reach: 178cm
Pro Boxer: Record
Amateur Boxer: Record

Manager: Carl King

  • Started boxing at age 16 in 1963. Mamby boxed in the New York Golden Gloves in 1965 and 1966 but never advanced beyond the semi-finals. He compiled an amateur record of 25-5.
  • Drafted into the U.S. Army and served in Vietnam. After he was discharged, Mamby briefly lived in Jamaica, where he turned professional in September 1969.
  • First challenged for a world title in October 1977. Mamby lost to WBC super lightweight champion Saensak Muangsurin by a 15-round split decision.
  • Defeated Sang-Hyun Kim by a 14th-round TKO to win the WBC super lightweight championship in February 1980.
  • Signed to fight WBA junior welterweight champion Aaron Pryor in a 140-pound title unification bout in February 1981, but the fight was canceled when the promoter, Harold Smith, disappeared amid allegations that he was involved in a $21.3 million fraud against Wells Fargo National Bank. Smith was later sentenced to ten years in prison after he was convicted of 29 counts of fraud and embezzlement.
  • Lost the WBC super lightweight championship to Leroy Haley by a 15-round split decision in 1982. The following year, Mamby lost to Haley by a 12-round unanimous decision in an attempt to regain the title.
  • Challenged Billy Costello for the WBC super lightweight championship in 1984 and lost by a 12-round unanimous decision.
  • Defeated Larry Barnes by a 10-round split decision to win the New York State welterweight title in 1990 at age 43.
  • Forced into retirement in 2000 at age 53 after the California State Athletic Commission prevented him from fighting in the United States.
  • Returned to the ring in 2008 and lost to Anthony Osbourne by a 10-round unanimous decision in the Cayman Islands. At the age of 60 years and nine months, Mamby became the oldest person to box in a professional bout.
  • Record of 6-4 (2 KOs) in world title fights.
  • Record of 3-12 (3 KOs) against former, current and future world champions.


Preceded by:
Sang Hyun Kim
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
1980 Feb 23 – 1982 Jun 26
Succeeded by:
Leroy Haley