Manuel Charr

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:314362)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
ManuelCharr1.jpg
ManCharr.jpeg

Name: Manuel Charr
Alias: Diamond Boy
Birth Name: Mahmoud Omeirat Charr
Born: 1984-10-10
Hometown: Cologne, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
Birthplace: Beirut, Lebanon
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 192cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainer: Valeriy Belov (2012)


Amateur Career

  • 2002 TeutoCup Champion in Germany.
  • 2003 District Champion in Germany.
  • 2004 Westfahlen Champion in Germany.
  • 2004 Western German Champion.

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC International Silver heavyweight title
  • WBC Baltic heavyweight title
  • WBC Mediterranean heavyweight title
  • WBC CISBB heavyweight title
  • WBA International heavyweight title

Career Factoids

Notes

  • Charr was involved in a knife fight in August 2006 and charged with attempted murder, but the case was dismissed due to a lack of evidence.
  • In 2015, an altercation in Essen, Germany led to a drive-by shooting involving Charr. Charr was shot four times in the abdomen and underwent emergency surgery that night to save his life.
  • On the 20th September 2018, it was reported that Charr tested positive for anabolic steroids. A urine sample in August came back positive for the banned substances epitrenbolone and drostanolone. [1]


Preceded by:
Ruslan Chagaev
Retired
WBA Heavyweight Champion
2017 Nov 25 – present
Regular Champion
Succeeded by: