Amir Khan

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:314558)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Amirkhan.jpeg

Name: Amir Khan
Alias: 'King Khan'
Birth Name: Amir Iqbal Khan
Born: 1986-12-08
Hometown: Bolton, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Birthplace: Bolton, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 174cm
Reach: 180cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainer: Oliver Harrison (2005-2008), Jorge Rubio (2008), Freddie Roach (2008-2012), Virgil Hunter (2012-), Joe Goossen (2018), Clarence (Bones) Adams (2019-)
Promoter: Frank Warren (2005-2010), Oscar De La Hoya (2010-2014), Eddie Hearn (2018-)
Advisor: Al Haymon

Amateur Career

Regional & Minor Titles

  • Commonwealth Boxing Council lightweight title
  • WBO Inter-Continental lightweight title x2
  • WBA International lightweight title
  • interim WBC Silver super lightweight title
  • WBA International welterweight title
  • WBC Silver welterweight title
  • WBC International welterweight title

Professional Record

Championship Record

Variant Record

Notes

  • At age 17, Khan was the youngest British Olympic boxing medalist in history. Claimed record 89-10. In his autobiography Khan includes his complete record of 89-10 (31 KO’s).
  • Khan is the older brother of fellow boxer Haroon Khan. Their parents immigrated to Great Britain from Pakistan.
  • Khan won his first world title at the age of 22 years, 7 months and 10 days. He become Great Britain's third-youngest world champion after Naseem Hamed (21 years, 7 months and 18 days) and Herbie Hide (22 years, 6 months and 20 days)
  • Khan lost the WBA Super World and IBF 140-pound titles to Lamont Peterson via a highly controversial 12-round split decision on December 10, 2011. They were scheduled to have a rematch on May 9, 2012, but it was canceled after Peterson tested positive for synthetic testosterone in a random urine test. Because Peterson admitted that testosterone pellets had been implanted in him shortly before the December fight, the WBA stripped Peterson and reinstated Khan as the Super World Super Lightweight Champion on July 11, 2012. However, the result of the fight was not changed, and Peterson remained the IBF champion. [1]
  • Khan was shortly trained by Joe Goossen. He was brought in as a last minute replacement coach after his trainer Virgil Hunter was rushed to hospital with a sudden health scare.
  • Has been knocked down 10 times in his career and 4 times has been knocked out.

External Links


Preceded by:
Andriy Kotelnik
WBA Light Welterweight Champion

2009 Jul 18 – 2011 Jul 23
Upgraded to Super Champion
2011 Jul 23 – 2011 Dec 10
Super Champion

Succeeded by:
Lamont Peterson
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Marcos Rene Maidana
Regular Champion
Preceded by:
Zab Judah
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
2011 Jul 23 – 2011 Dec 10
Succeeded by:
Lamont Peterson
Preceded by:
Lamont Peterson
Super Champion
Stripped
WBA Light Welterweight Champion
2012 Jun – 2012 Jul 14
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Danny Garcia
Super Champion