Leo Santa Cruz

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:374624)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Leodegario Santa Cruz.jpg

Name: Leo Santa Cruz
Alias: El Terremoto
Birth Name: Leodegario Santa Cruz
Born: 1988-08-10
Hometown: Rosemead, California, USA
Birthplace: Huetamo, Michoacán de Ocampo, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 171cm
Reach: 175cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainer: Roberto Garcia (former), Jose Santa Cruz (present)
Advisor: Al Haymon

Amateur Career

  • 2004 International Junior Olympic Tournament (15-16 year olds) Gold medalist in Brownsville, United States (46kg):
  • 2004 Pan American Cadet Championships Gold medalist in Colorado Springs, United States (46kg):
  • 2005 International Junior Olympic Tournament (15-16 year olds) Gold medalist in Brownsville, United States (50kg):

Career Factoids

Regional & Minor Titles

  • USBA super bantamweight title
  • interim WBC Youth World bantamweight title
  • WBC Diamond featherweight title

Notes


Preceded by:
Abner Mares
Vacated
IBF Bantamweight Champion
2012 Jun 2 – 2013 Feb
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Jamie McDonnell
Preceded by:
Victor Terrazas
WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
2013 Aug 25 – 2015 Sep
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Julio Ceja
Preceded by:
Nicholas Walters
Super Champion
Stripped (failed to make weight)
WBA Featherweight Champion
2015 Aug 29 – July 31 2016
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Carl Frampton
Preceded by:
Carl Frampton
Super Champion
WBA Featherweight Champion
2017 Jan 28 – present
Super Champion
Succeeded by: