Harry Balsamo

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:40113)
Harry Balsamo.JPG

Name: Harry Balsamo
Alias: Belting Brakeman/Henry Balsamo
Birth Name: Rocco Balsamo
Born: 1914-05-10
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Birthplace: Sorrento, Campania, Italy
Died: 1991-10-14 (Age:77)
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 174cm
Pro Boxer: Record

"Balsamo is the hardest hitter in the 160 lbs division. He is almost certain to drop any foe with either hand. His fault however lies in his awkwardness which makes him a target for sharp shooters such as Abrams is." (New York Times, 28 April 1939, in previewing his fight with George Abrams)