Igor Mikhalkin

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:431949)
Igor Mikhalkin.jpeg

Name: Igor Mikhalkin
Birth Name: Игорь Геннадьевич Михалкин
Born: 1985-05-31
Hometown: Hamburg, Germany
Birthplace: Irkutsk, Russia
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 185cm
Reach: 191cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainers: Magomed Schaburow (former), Bulent Baser
Promoter: Erol Ceylan (EC Boxpromotion)

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBO Inter-Continental light heavyweight title
  • EBU (European) light heavyweight title
  • IBO World light heavyweight title

Notes

  • Amateur Record: 228-12[1]
  • 2003 Russian Junior National Championships Gold Medalist at 81 kg
  • 2003 European Junior Championships Gold medallist in Warsaw,Poland at 81 kg.
  • Holds three amateur victories over Artur Beterbiev.