Terence Crawford

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:447121)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Crawford Terence.jpg

Name: Terence Crawford
Alias: Bud
Birth Name: Terence Allan Crawford
Born: 1987-09-28
Hometown: Omaha, Nebraska, USA
Birthplace: Omaha, Nebraska, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 173cm
Reach: 188cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Amateur Highlights

Crawford at age 11 at the C.W. Boxing Club in Omaha, Nebraska.
Crawford celebrates after winning a decision against Carlos Molina in the semifinals of the 2006 National Golden Gloves.
  • Amateur Record: 58-12
  • 2002 95 lb. Participant at the National Silver Gloves (14-15 year olds) in Kansas City, USA. Results were:
  • 2004 Featherweight Participant at the United States Junior Olympic National Championships in Brownsville, USA. Results were:
  • 2005 Featherweight Participant at the United States National Championships in Colorado Springs, USA. Results were:
    • Preliminaries (1/16): Bye
    • Preliminaries (1/8): Defeated Saul Lomas (27-9)
    • Quarterfinals: Lost to Ray Robinson (18-22)
  • 2005 Lightweight Participant at the National Golden Gloves in Little Rock, USA. Results were:
    • Preliminaries (1/16): Defeated Christian Martinez (5-0)
    • Preliminaries (1/8): Lost to Mike Evans (0-5)
  • 2006 Lightweight Bronze Medalist at the United States National Championships in Colorado Springs, USA. Results were:
  • 2006 Lightweight Silver Medalist at the National Golden Gloves in Omaha, USA. Results were:
    • Preliminaries (1/16): Defeated Angelo Ward (5-0)
    • Preliminaries (1/8): Defeated DeMarco McCrady (5-0)
    • Quarterfinals: Defeated Rashad Ganaway (5-0)
    • Semifinals: Defeated Carlos Molina (3-2)
    • Finals: Lost to Jesus Mendez (2-3)
  • 2006 Lightweight Gold Medalist at the United States Blue & Gold National Championships in Carson, USA. Results were:
    • Quarterfinals: Defeated Jose Fernandez (RSC)
    • Semifinals: Defeated Paul Green (5-0)
    • Finals: Defeated Danny Garcia (3-2)
  • 2006 Lightweight Participant at the United States Under-19 National Championships in Kansas City, USA. Results were:
    • Preliminaries (1/8): Defeated Jessie Carradine (23-5)
    • Quarterfinals: Lost to Jerry Belmontes (11-15)
  • 2006 Lightweight Gold Medalist at the National Police Athletic League Championships in Oxnard, USA. Results were:
  • 2007 Lightweight Gold Medalist at the United States Pan American Games Box-offs in Colorado Springs, USA. Results were:
  • 2007 Lightweight Bronze Medalist at the 1st Pan American Games Qualifier in Barquisimeto, Venezuela. Results were:
    • Preliminaries (1/8): Defeated Jose Maria Virula (Guatemala) (19-7)
    • Quarterfinals: Defeated Luis Ernesto Rueda (Argentina) (20-15)
    • Semifinals: Lost to Yordenis Ugas (Cuba) (10-27) (Did Not Qualify)
  • 2007 Lightweight Bronze Medalist at the United States National Championships in Colorado Springs, USA. Results were:
  • 2007 Lightweight Participant at the United States Olympic Trials in Houston, USA. Results were:

Professional Highlights

Crawford vs. Yuriorkis Gamboa
Crawford vs. Viktor Postol
Crawford vs. Julius Indongo
Crawford vs. Amir Khan

Professional Record

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBO NABO Lightweight Title (June 2013; 0 defenses)

World Titles

  • WBO Lightweight Title (2014-2015; 2 defenses)
  • WBO Junior Welterweight Title (2015-2017; 6 defenses)
  • WBC Super Lightweight Title (2016-2017; 3 defenses)
  • IBF Junior Welterweight Title (2017; 0 defenses)
  • WBA Super Lightweight Super Title (2017; 0 defenses)
  • WBO Welterweight Title (2018-present; 2 defenses)

Unified & Undisputed Titles

  • Unified Junior Welterweight Title (2016-2017; WBO, WBC)
  • Undisputed Junior Welterweight Title (2017; WBO, WBC, IBF, WBA)

The Ring Magazine Titles

  • World Lightweight Title (2014-2015)
  • World Junior Welterweight Title (2016-2018)

Lineal Titles

  • World Lightweight Title (2014-2015)
  • World Junior Welterweight Title (2016-2018)

Awards & Recognition

Notes

  • Started boxing at age 7.
  • Survived a gunshot wound in 2008 after a bullet grazed the right side of his head following a dice game.
  • First and only boxer in history to unify all four world titles at junior welterweight.
  • Second boxer in history to unify all four world titles in a weight division (Bernard Hopkins).
  • Third boxer in history to hold all four world titles in a weight division (Bernard Hopkins, Jermain Taylor).
  • Ranked #1 pound-for-pound by BWAA from October 2017 until May 2018.

Pay-Per-View History


Preceded by:
Ricky Burns
WBO Lightweight Champion
2014 Mar 1 – 2015 Mar
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Terry Flanagan
Preceded by:
Chris Algieri
Stripped
WBO Light Welterweight Champion
2015 Apr 18 – 2017 Oct 26
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Maurice Hooker
Preceded by:
Viktor Postol
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
2016 Jul 23 – 2018 Feb
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Jose Carlos Ramirez
Preceded by:
Julius Indongo
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
2017 Aug 19 – 2017 Aug 30
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Sergey Lipinets
Preceded by:
Julius Indongo
WBA Light Welterweight Champion
2017 Aug 19 – 2017 Aug 31
Upgraded to Super Champion
2017 Aug 31 – 2017 Oct 26
Super Champion
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Kiryl Relikh
Preceded by:
Jeff Horn
WBO Welterweight Champion
2018 Jun 9 – present
Succeeded by: