Demetrius Andrade

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:468433)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
DemetriusAndrade1.jpg

Name: Demetrius Andrade
Alias: Boo Boo
Born: 1988-02-26
Hometown: Providence, Rhode Island, USA
Birthplace: Providence, Rhode Island, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 185cm
Reach: 187cm
Pro Boxer: Record
Amateur Boxer: Record

Amateur Highlights

Andrade celebrates after defeating Adem Kilicci in the semifinals of the 2007 World Championships.
  • 2005 United States Amateur Welterweight Champion
  • 2006 National Golden Gloves Welterweight Champion
  • 2006 United States Amateur Welterweight Champion
  • 2007 National Golden Gloves Welterweight Champion
  • 2007 Welterweight Silver Medalist for the United States at the Pan American Games in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Results were:
  • 2007 Qualified as a welterweight for the United States Olympic Team. Results were:
  • 2007 Welterweight Gold Medalist for the United States at the World Championships in Chicago, USA. Results were:
    • 1st round - Defeated Kakhaber Zhvania (Georgia) (22-11)
    • 2nd round - Defeated Dmitrijs Sostaks (Latvia) (19-3)
    • 3rd round - Defeated Magomed Nurutdinov (Bulgaria) (26-6)
    • Quarterfinals - Defeated Jack Culcay-Keth (Germany) (30-9)
    • Semifinals - Defeated Adem Kilicci (Turkey) (22-6)
    • Finals - Defeated Manon Boonjumnong (Thailand) (RSCI-2)
  • 2008 U.S. welterweight representative at the Olympics in Beijing, China. Results were:

Professional Record

Championship Record

  • Has a record of 5-0 (2 KO) in world title fights.
  • Has a record of 1-0 (0 KO) against former or current world titlists:

Variant Record

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBO International Junior Middleweight Title (October 2015; 0 defenses)
  • ABO Intercontinental Middleweight Title (October 2017; 0 defenses)

World Titles

  • WBO Junior Middleweight Title (2013-2015; 1 defense)
  • WBA Super Welterweight Regular Title (2017; 0 defenses)
  • WBO Middleweight Title (2018-present; 2 defenses)

Notes

  • Started boxing at age 6.


Preceded by:
Zaurbek Baysangurov
Stripped
WBO Light Middleweight Champion
2013 Nov 9 – 2015 July 31
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Liam Smith
Preceded by:
Jack Culcay
Regular Champion
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
2017 Mar 11 – 2017 Oct 21
Regular Champion
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Brian Carlos Castano
Regular Champion
Preceded by:
Billy Joe Saunders
Vacated
WBO Middleweight Champion
2018 Oct 20 – present
Succeeded by: