Deontay Wilder

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:468841)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
DeontayWilder12.jpg

Name: Deontay Wilder
Alias: The Bronze Bomber
Birth Name: Deontay Leshun Wilder
Born: 1985-10-22
Hometown: Tuscaloosa, Alabama, USA
Birthplace: Tuscaloosa, Alabama, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 201cm
Reach: 211cm
Pro Boxer: Record
Amateur Boxer: Record
Promoter: Record

Amateur Highlights

2008 Olympic Bronze Medalist

Professional Record

Championship Record

Variant Record

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC Continental Americas Heavyweight Title (December 2012; 2 defenses)

World Titles

  • WBC Heavyweight Title (2015-present; 10 defenses)

Notes

  • Started boxing at age 19.
  • His nickname, The Bronze Bomber, is an homage to fellow Alabama native and former world heavyweight champion Joe "The Brown Bomber" Louis.
  • Became the first American boxer to win a heavyweight world title in 7 years, 7 months, and 15 days after defeating Bermane Stiverne for the WBC Heavyweight Title on January 17, 2015. The last American boxer to hold a heavyweight world title was Shannon Briggs from November 4, 2006 until June 2, 2007. This was the longest world title drought in American heavyweight history.
  • Brother of boxer Marsellos Wilder.

Awards & Recognition

Pay-Per-View History


Preceded by:
Bermane Stiverne
WBC Heavyweight Champion
2015 Jan 17 – present
Succeeded by: