Andy Ruiz Jr.

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:489762)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
AndyRuizJr.jpeg

Name: Andy Ruiz Jr
Alias: Destroyer
Birth Name: Andres Ponce Ruiz
Born: 1989-09-11
Hometown: Imperial, California, USA
Birthplace: Imperial, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 188cm
Reach: 188cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainer: Manny Robles
Promoter: Bob Arum (2009-2018)
Advisor: Al Haymon (2018-)

Amateur Career

  • Claimed Amateur Record: 105-5
  • 2007 and 2008 Mexican National Champion (+91kg).
  • 2007 AIBA World Championships participant in Chicago, United States (+91kg):
  • 2007 Pre-Olympic Tournament participant in Beijing, China (+91kg):
  • 2008 1st America´s Olympic Qualifier participant in Port of Spain, Trinidad & Tobago (+91kg):
  • 2008 2nd America´s Olympic Qualifier participant in Guatemala City, Guatemala (+91kg):

Regional & Minor Titles

  • NABF heavyweight title
  • WBO Inter-Continental heavyweight title
  • IBO World heavyweight title

Professional Record

Championship Record

Variant Record

External Links


Preceded by:
Anthony Joshua
IBF Heavyweight Champion
2019 June 01 – Present
Succeeded by:
_
Preceded by:
Anthony Joshua
WBO Heavyweight Champion
2019 June 01 – Present
Succeeded by:
_
Preceded by:
Anthony Joshua
IBO Heavyweight Champion
2019 June 01 – Present
Succeeded by:
_
Preceded by:
Anthony Joshua
Super Champion
WBA Heavyweight Champion
2019 June 01 – Present
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
_