Joe Calzaghe

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:5364)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Joe.Calzaghe belts.jpg

Name: Joe Calzaghe
Alias: Pride of Wales / Italian Dragon
Birth Name: Joseph Calzaghe
Born: 1972-03-23
Hometown: Newbridge, Wales, United Kingdom
Birthplace: Hammersmith, London, United Kingdom
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 180cm
Reach: 185cm
Pro Boxer: Record
Amateur Boxer: Record

Amateur Career

  • Had an amateur record of 110-10
  • 1991 ABA Welterweight Champion
  • 1992 ABA Light Middleweight Champion
  • 1993 ABA Middleweight Champion

Professional Career

Joe Calzaghe vs. Roy Jones Jr.


Preceded by:
Steve Collins
Retired
WBO Super Middleweight Champion
1997 Oct 11 – 2008 Sep 26
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Denis Inkin
Preceded by:
Jeff Lacy
IBF Super Middleweight Champion
2006 Mar 4 – 2006 Nov 27
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Alejandro Berrio
Preceded by:
Mikkel Kessler
Super Champion
WBA Super Middleweight Champion
2007 Nov 3 – 2008 Sep
Super Champion
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Mikkel Kessler
Preceded by:
Mikkel Kessler
WBC Super Middleweight Champion
2007 Nov 3 – 2008 Jun 28
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Carl Froch