Miguel Berchelt

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:553222)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
553222.jpeg

Name: Miguel Berchelt
Alias: El Alacran
Birth Name: Miguel Angel Berchelt Cervera
Born: 1991-11-17
Hometown: Merida, Yucatán, Mexico
Birthplace: Cancun, Quintana Roo, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 170cm
Reach: 180cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Amateur Career

  • During his amateur career, he was a three-time Mexican National Boxing Champion in the Elite category. Berchelt never represented his country internationally as Oscar Valdez was the highest-ranked boxer in the featherweight division at the time. The two never faced each other as amateurs. [1]

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC Youth Intercontinental super featherweight title
  • WBO NABO super featherweight title
  • interim WBO World super featherweight title

Professional Record

Championship Record

Notes

  • Berchelt was arrested in 2012 due to domestic violence. [2]


Preceded by:
Francisco Vargas
WBC Super Featherweight Champion
2017 Jan 28 – present
Succeeded by: