Frank Buglioni

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:587892)
Frank Buglioni1.jpeg

Name: Frank Buglioni
Alias: 'Wise Guy'
Born: 1989-04-18
Hometown: Winchmore Hill, Enfield, London, United Kingdom
Birthplace: Enfield, London, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 185cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainer: Mark Tibbs (2011-2014), Paschal Collins (2014-2016), Don Charles (2016-)
Promoter: Frank Warren (2011-2015), Eddie Hearn (2017-)
Manager: Steve Goodwin

Amateur Career

  • Buglioni went on to have 70 amateur fights, winning 60 and losing 10, with over half of his wins by knockout. He won two national titles and also picked up various medals, whilst representing his country in international tournaments, including a silver medal against the world number one Vijender Singh in the Commonwealth Federations Tournament in Delhi in 2010. Buglioni was selected to train with the Great Britain Olympic team in 2010. However, the following year he decided to turn professional.

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBO European super middleweight title x2
  • BBBoC Southern Area super middleweight title
  • interim WBA International super middleweight title
  • BBBoC British light heavyweight title

Professional Record

Variant Record