Vasyl Lomachenko

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:659771)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Vasyl Lomachenko1.JPG

Name: Vasiliy Lomachenko
Alias: Hi-Tech
Birth Name: Vasiliy Anatoliyovich Lomachenko
Born: 1988-02-17
Hometown: Oxnard, California, USA
Birthplace: Bilhorod-Dnistrovskyi, Ukraine
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 170cm
Reach: 166cm
Pro Boxer: Record
Amateur Boxer: Record
World Series: Record

Career Overview

Vasyl Lomachenko is a Ukrainian former amateur boxer who won the Featherweight Olympic Gold medal and was awarded the prestigious Val Barker Trophy for the most "Outstanding Boxer" at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing, China. Also in 2008, Lomachenko won the gold medal at the European Amateur Championships.

Lomachenko went on to win the gold medal at the 2009 World Amateur Championships, where he conceded only seven points in the whole tournament despite breaking his hand in the tournament.

In 2011, Lomachenko moved up to the lightweight division where he captured the gold medal at the World Amateur Championships. In 2012, he won the Olympic Gold medal at the Olympic Games in London, England.

He finished his amateur career with a claimed career record of 396-1, with his only loss avenged twice.

Former Olympic gold medalist Istvan Kovacs said of Lomachenko: “Thank God there was no Lomachenko in my division at the time, I never saw a fighter like him before.”

After winning the gold medal at the 2012 Olympics, Lomachenko entered the World Series of Boxing 2012/2013 as a lightweight representing the “Ukraine Otamans”, where he amassed a record of 6-0 in 5-round bouts, scoring knockdowns on most of his opponents.

In August 2013, Lomachenko turned professional after signing for Top Rank.

Amateur Career

Vasyl Lomachenko 2.jpg

In 2004 he became the Junior flyweight European U-17 champion, in 2006 he won the Junior World Championships, where he beat future Bantamweight World Champion and fellow southpaw Sergey Vodopyanov.

Next year at the (seniors) World Championships 2007 in Chicago he won the silver medal in the Featherweight class, and qualified for the 2008 Beijing Olympic games. In the first round, he drew Albert Selimov, the man who defeated him in the World Amateur Championships. However, Lomachenko was able to avenge the loss.

2012 Olympic Games - Gold, 2011 AIBA World Championship - Gold , 2010 National Championship - Gold, 2009 AIBA World Championship - Gold , 2009 National Championship - Gold, 2008 Olympic Games - Gold, 2008 Continental Championship - Gold, 2007 AIBA World Championship - Silver, 2006 AIBA Junior World Championship - Gold, 2004 Junior European U-17 Championship - Gold

Olympic Games Results

2008 (as a featherweight)

2012 (as a lightweight)

World Amateur Championships Results

2006 - World Junior Championships (as a flyweight)

2007 - World Championships (as a featherweight)

2009 - World Championships (as a featherweight)

2011 - World Championships (as a lightweight)

AIBA World Series of Boxing Results

2012/2013 (as a lightweight) boxing for the Ukraine Otamans

  • Defeated Sam Maxwell (British Lionhearts) 50-44 on all three scorecards
  • Defeated Charly Suarez (Dolce & Gabbana Italia Thunder) 50-44 on all three scorecards
  • Defeated Sam Maxwell (British Lionhearts) 50-45 on all three scorecards
  • Defeated Albert Selimov (Azerbaijan Baku Fires) 48-47, 48-47, 47-48
  • Defeated Domenico Valentino (Dolce & Gabbana Italia Thunder) 50-45 on all three scorecards
  • Defeated Samat Bashenov (Azerbaijan Baku Fires) 49-45, 49-45, 50-44

Professional Record

Championship Record

Variant Record

Awards & Recognitions

Notes

  • Lomachenko became a two-division world champion in just seven professional fights breaking the record set by Naoya Inoue of eight fights set in 2014.
  • Lomachenko became a three-division world champion in just twelve professional fights breaking the record set by Jeff Fenech of twenty fights set in 1988.
  • Featured on the cover of the August 2017 issue of The Ring magazine

External Link


Preceded by:
Orlando Salido
Stripped (failed to make weight)
WBO Featherweight Champion
2014 Jun 21 – 2016 Jul 21
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Oscar Valdez
Preceded by:
Roman Martinez
WBO Super Featherweight Champion
2016 Jun 11 – 2018 May 23
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Masayuki Ito
Preceded by:
Jorge Linares
WBA Lightweight Champion
2018 May 12 – present
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Jose Pedraza
WBO Lightweight Champion
2018 Dec 8 – present
Succeeded by: