Kosei Tanaka

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:666339)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
666339.jpeg

Name: Kosei Tanaka
Birth Name: 田中恒成
Born: 1995-06-15
Hometown: Nagoya, Aichi, Japan
Birthplace: Tajimi, Gifu, Japan
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 164cm
Reach: 161cm
Pro Boxer: Record
Amateur Boxer: Record

Amateur Highlights

Professional Record

  • Has a record of 8-0 (4 KOs) in world title fights.
  • Has a record of 5-0 (2 KOs) against former or current world champions:
  • Tied with Vasyl Lomachenko for being the fastest ever fighter to become a three weight division champion. Both achieved it in 12 fights.
  • Fastest ever Japanese fighter to win a world title, needing only 5 fights.
  • Has never fought any opponent who had a losing record.

External Links


Preceded by:
Katsunari Takayama
Vacated
WBO Minimumweight Champion
2015 May 30 – 2016 April
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Katsunari Takayama
Preceded by:
Donnie Nietes
Vacated
WBO Light Flyweight Champion
2016 Dec 31 – 2017 Dec 1
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Angel Acosta
Preceded by:
Sho Kimura
WBO Flyweight Champion
2018 Sept 24 – present
Succeeded by: