Oleksandr Gvozdyk

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:679709)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
679709.jpeg

Name: Oleksandr Gvozdyk
Alias: The Nail
Birth Name: Олександр Гвоздик
Born: 1987-04-15
Hometown: Oxnard, California, USA
Birthplace: Kharkov, Ukraine
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 188cm
Reach: 192cm
Pro Boxer: Record
Amateur Boxer: Record
World Series: Record

Trainers: Marcos Contreras (-2018), Teddy Atlas (2018-)
Manager: Egis Klimas (2014-)
Promoter: Bob Arum (2014-)

Amateur Highlights

  • 2010 Ukrainian National Champion (81kg):
  • 2010 European Championships participant in Moscow, Russia (81kg):
  • 2011 Ukrainian National Champion (81kg):

World Series of Boxing

Regional & Minor Titles

  • NABF light heavyweight title
  • WBO NABO light heavyweight title
  • interim WBC World light heavyweight title

Professional Record

Championship Record

  • 2-0-0 (2 KO’s) in world championship bouts.
  • 1-0-0 (1 KO’s) against former or current world champions.


Preceded by:
Adonis Stevenson
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
2018 Dec 1 – present
Succeeded by: