Josh Taylor

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:725709)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
JoshTaylor1.jpeg

Name: Josh Taylor
Alias: 'The Tartan Tornado'
Born: 1991-01-02
Hometown: Prestonpans, Scotland, United Kingdom
Birthplace: Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 178cm
Reach: 177cm
Pro Boxer: Record
Amateur Boxer: Record
World Series: Record

Trainer: Shane McGuigan (2015-)
Manager: Barry McGuigan (2015-)

Amateur Highlights

  • 2011 AIBA World Championships participant in Baku, Azerbaijan (60kg):
  • 2011 Olympic Test Event Gold medalist in London, England (64kg):
  • 2013 European Championships participant in Minsk, Belarus (64kg):
  • 2013 AIBA World Championships participant in Almaty, Kazakhstan (64kg):

Regional & Minor Titles

Professional Record

Championship Record

Variant Record


Preceded by:
Ivan Baranchyk
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
2019 May 18 – Present
Succeeded by:
_