Robeisy Ramirez

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:850274)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Robeisy Ramirez.JPG

Name: Robeisy Ramirez
Birth Name: Robeisy Eloy Ramirez Carrazana
Born: 1993-12-20
Hometown: Gulfport, Florida, USA
Birthplace: Cienfuegos, Cuba
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 165cm
Pro Boxer: Record
Amateur Boxer: Record
World Series: Record

Olympic Games results

2012 Gold medallist in London, Great Britain (as a flyweight, 52 kg).

2016 Gold medallist in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (as a bantamweight, 56 kg).

World Amateur Championships results

2011 in Baku, Azerbaijan (as a flyweight, 52 kg).

2013 Quarter-finalist in Almaty, Kazakhstan (as a bantamweight, 56 kg)

Pan American Games results

2011 Gold medallist in Guadalajara, Mexico (as a flyweight, 52 kg).

Other Amateur highlights

  • 2013-2018 World Series of Boxing Record: 14-2 (3 KO's).
  • 2010 World Youth Championships Gold medallist in Baku, Azerbaijan (as a Bantamweight, 54 kg)
  • 2010 Youth Olympic Games Gold medallist in Singapore (as a Bantamweight, 54 kg)
  • 2013 Pan American Championships Gold medallist in Santiago, Chile (as a Bantamweight, 56 kg)
  • 2014 Central American & Caribbean Games Gold medallist in Veracruz, Mexico (as a Bantamweight, 56 kg)
  • 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015 and 2017 Cuban National Championships Gold medallist