Difference between revisions of "Josh Warrington"

From BoxRec
(Professional Record)
(Professional Record)
 
Line 16: Line 16:
 
== Professional Record ==  
 
== Professional Record ==  
 
'''Championship Record'''
 
'''Championship Record'''
*3-0-0 (0 KO's) in world championship bouts.
+
*4-0-0 (1 KO's) in world championship bouts.
 
*3-0-0 (0 KO's) against former or current world champions.
 
*3-0-0 (0 KO's) against former or current world champions.
 
**Won against [[Kiko Martinez]], [[Lee Selby]] & [[Carl Frampton]].
 
**Won against [[Kiko Martinez]], [[Lee Selby]] & [[Carl Frampton]].

Latest revision as of 01:01, 13 October 2019

JoshWarrington1.jpg

Name: Josh Warrington
Alias: The Leeds Warrior
Born: 1990-11-14
Hometown: Leeds, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
Birthplace: Leeds, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 170cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainer: Sean O’Hagan (2009-)
Promoter: Eddie Hearn (2014-2016), Frank Warren (2016-)
Manager: Steve Wood (2009-)

Amateur Career

  • After a slow start to his 48-bout amateur career (his diminutive stature made match-making difficult), Warrington’s take on one particular amateur contest, helped to inform his action-packed style. “I was watching a fight on a show and it was really boring,” he explained, shaking his head. “I remember seeing the decision and one of the lads afterwards was crying his eyes out saying: “I got robbed! I got robbed!” and I remember thinking: ‘You didn’t get robbed you just didn’t do nothing.’ I just told myself from then on that to win the fights, you’ve got to throw punches – simple as that. “It’s only three rounds. I can do three rounds non-stop on the bags, and from then on I took that mentality into every fight. I got a bit of a following on the amateur circuit round Yorkshire because I was busy and I’d be non-stop. The back-end of my amateur career was when I had most of my fights. I just came from nowhere.” [1]

Regional & Minor Titles

Professional Record

Championship Record

Notes

  • Warrington is trained by his father Sean O’Hagan.
  • Warrington became the first world champion from Leeds.


Preceded by:
Lee Selby
IBF Featherweight Champion
2018 May 19 – present
Succeeded by: