Difference between revisions of "Leigh Wood"

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Regional & Minor Titles)
 
Line 9: Line 9:
 
*[[BBBoC]] Midlands Area featherweight title
 
*[[BBBoC]] Midlands Area featherweight title
 
*[[Commonwealth Boxing Council]] featherweight title
 
*[[Commonwealth Boxing Council]] featherweight title
 +
*[[WBO]] European featherweight title
  
 
[[Category:Commonwealth Boxing Council Featherweight Champions|Wood, Leigh]]
 
[[Category:Commonwealth Boxing Council Featherweight Champions|Wood, Leigh]]

Latest revision as of 23:30, 4 October 2019

LeighWood.jpg

Name: Leigh Wood
Alias: 'Leigh-thal'
Born: 1988-08-01
Hometown: Gedling, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
Birthplace: Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainer: Dominic Ingle (former)

Amateur Career

  • In 2011, Wood reached the quarter-finals of the 2011 ABA's at 57kg, losing to Andrew Colquhoun (21:15) in Liverpool. Wood also represented England as an amateur in 2009 and 2010, winning fights against John Franklin of the USA (13:4) and Mohammed Ali (3:0) respectively - both fights were at 54kg.

Regional & Minor Titles