Difference between revisions of "Olajide William Olatunji"

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Boxing)
 
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[File:896699.jpeg|250px|thumb|left]]
 
[[File:896699.jpeg|250px|thumb|left]]
 
<boxer>896699</boxer>
 
<boxer>896699</boxer>
Trainer: [[Viddal Riley]] (2017-present)
+
'''Trainer:''' [[Viddal Riley]] (2017-present)
  
 
==Biography==
 
==Biography==

Latest revision as of 16:26, 14 September 2019

896699.jpeg

Name: Olajide William Olatunji
Alias: KSI
Born: 1993-06-19
Hometown: London, United Kingdom
Birthplace: London, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 183cm
Reach: 193cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainer: Viddal Riley (2017-present)

Biography

  • Olajide William "JJ" Olatunji (born 19 June 1993), better known as KSI, is a British YouTuber, internet personality, actor, rapper and now professional boxer. Olatunji's main YouTube channel has accumulated over four billion video views and twenty million subscribers, making him the 99th most subscribed user on YouTube. Olatunji has also become well known for his music.

Boxing

  • On 3 February 2018, Olatunji competed in his first white-collar amateur boxing match against fellow YouTube personality Joe Weller (KSI vs. Joe Weller) at the Copper Box Arena in Hackney Wick, London, winning the fight 1 minute and 30 seconds einto the third round by way of technical knockout. On YouTube, the fight drew 1.6 million live viewers, 21 million views within a day, and over 25 million over the next several days, becoming the biggest white-collar boxing fight in history.
  • The weekend of 24 February 2018, it was announced that Olatunji would fight Internet personality Logan Paul. One judge scored the fight in favour of Olatunji and two judges scored a draw, resulting in a majority draw. The fight has been labelled "the largest event in YouTube history" and "the largest ever amateur boxing fight".
  • On 3 September 2019, a rematch between the two was officially announced. Unlike the first fight, the rematch will be a professional fight and the two fighters will not be wearing any headgear. Eddie Hearn will be promoting the event which is set to feature names such as Billy Joe Saunders and Devin Haney.