Difference between revisions of "Ricky Burns"

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Career Factoids)
(Professional Record)
 
Line 13: Line 13:
 
'''Championship Record'''
 
'''Championship Record'''
 
*9-2-1 (5 KO’s) in world championship bouts.
 
*9-2-1 (5 KO’s) in world championship bouts.
*4-6-1 (1 KO’s) against former or current world champions.
+
*4-7-1 (1 KO’s) against former or current world champions.
 
**Won against [[Roman Martinez]], [[Nicky Cook]], [[Paulus Moses]] & [[Kirill Relikh]].
 
**Won against [[Roman Martinez]], [[Nicky Cook]], [[Paulus Moses]] & [[Kirill Relikh]].
**Lost against [[Alex Arthur]], [[Terence Crawford]], [[Dejan Zlaticanin]], [[Omar Figueroa]], [[Julius Indongo]] & [[Anthony Crolla]].
+
**Lost against [[Alex Arthur]], [[Terence Crawford]], [[Dejan Zlaticanin]], [[Omar Figueroa]], [[Julius Indongo]] & [[Anthony Crolla]] & [[Lee Selby]].
 
**Drew against [[Ray Beltran]]
 
**Drew against [[Ray Beltran]]
 
'''Variant Record'''
 
'''Variant Record'''

Latest revision as of 23:05, 27 October 2019

Burns Ricky.jpg

Name: Ricky Burns
Alias: 'Rickster'
Born: 1983-04-13
Hometown: Coatbridge, Scotland, United Kingdom
Birthplace: Bellshill, Scotland, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 178cm
Reach: 178cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainer: Billy Nelson (2001-2014), Tony Sims (2014-)
Promoter: Frank Warren (2005-2012), Eddie Hearn (2013-)
Manager: Alex Morrison

Regional & Minor Titles

Professional Record

Championship Record

Variant Record

External Links


Preceded by:
Roman Martinez
WBO Super Featherweight Champion
2010 Sep 4 – 2011 Sep
Succeeded by:
Adrien Broner
Preceded by:
Juan Manuel Marquez
Stripped
WBO Lightweight Champion
2012 Mar 10 – 2014 Mar 1
Succeeded by:
Terence Crawford
Preceded by:
Adrien Broner
Upgraded to Super Champion
WBA Light Welterweight Champion

2016 May 28 – 2017 Apr 15
Lost bid for Unified Championship

Succeeded by:
Julius Indongo
Unified Champion
Succeeded by:
Kirill Relikh