Difference between revisions of "Tyson Fury"

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Professional Record)
(Regional & Minor Titles)
 
Line 33: Line 33:
 
*[[WBO]] International heavyweight title  
 
*[[WBO]] International heavyweight title  
 
*[[IBO]] World heavyweight title
 
*[[IBO]] World heavyweight title
 +
*[[WBC]] Mayan heavyweight title
  
 
== Professional Record ==  
 
== Professional Record ==  

Latest revision as of 05:29, 15 September 2019

TysonFury1.jpg

Name: Tyson Fury
Birth Name: Tyson Luke Fury
Born: 1988-08-12
Hometown: Wilmslow, Cheshire, United Kingdom
Birthplace: Manchester, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 206cm
Reach: 216cm
Pro Boxer: Record
Amateur Boxer: Record

Trainers: Steve Egan (2008-2009), Robert McCracken (2009), Hugh Fury (2009-2012), Peter Fury (2012-2017), Ben Davison (2017-)
Promoters: Mick Hennessy (2008-2018), Frank Warren (2018-), Bob Arum (2019-)
Management: MTK Global (2017-)

Amateur Career

  • Amateur Record: 31-4 (26 KO's)
  • 2006 Chemnitz City Cup Gold medalist (junior division) in Chemnitz, Germany (+91kg):
  • 2006 World Junior Championships Bronze medalist in Agadir, Morocco (+91kg):
  • 2007 Donbass Junior Cup Silver medalist in Donetsk, Ukraine (+91kg):
  • 2007 European Union Junior Championships Gold medalist in Warsaw, Poland (+91kg):
  • 2007 European Junior Championships Silver medalist in Sombor, Serbia (+91kg):

Regional & Minor Titles

  • BBBoC English heavyweight title (x2)
  • Commonwealth Boxing Council heavyweight title
  • BBBoC British heavyweight title (x2)
  • Irish heavyweight title
  • WBO Inter-Continental heavyweight title (x2)
  • EBU (European) heavyweight title
  • WBO International heavyweight title
  • IBO World heavyweight title
  • WBC Mayan heavyweight title

Professional Record

Championship Record

Variant Record

Notes

  • Tyson Fury was born two and a half months premature and weighed just one pound. "The doctors told me there was not much chance of him living, and I had lost two daughters in the same way who had been born prematurely," said John Fury, his father. "They told me there was not much hope for him. It was 1988, Mike Tyson was in his pomp as world heavyweight champion, and so I said 'Let's call him Tyson...' The doctors just looked at me and smiled."
  • Fury is from a family of boxers, which includes father "Gypsy" John Fury, brother Young Fury, uncles Hugh Fury and Peter Fury, and cousins Phill Fury and Hughie Fury. Tyson is also related to Andy Lee, Hosea Burton and Zac Burton.
  • The Furys are Irish Travellers.


Preceded by:
Wladimir Klitschko
IBF Heavyweight Champion
2015 Nov 28 – 2015 Dec 8
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Charles Martin
Preceded by:
Wladimir Klitschko
WBO Heavyweight Champion
2015 Nov 28 – 2016 Oct 12
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Joseph Parker
Preceded by:
Wladimir Klitschko
IBO Heavyweight Champion
2015 Nov 28 – 2016 Oct 12
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Anthony Joshua
Preceded by:
Wladimir Klitschko
Super Champion
WBA Heavyweight Champion
2015 Nov 28 – 2016 Oct 12
Super Champion
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Anthony Joshua
Super Champion


Tyson Fury Gallery