Pat Jefferson

78 18 0
6 KOs 2 KOs
division light
status inactive
bouts 96
rounds 271
KOs 6.25%
career 1968-1980
debut 1968-01-19

ID# 009531
sex male
alias Lightfoot
nationality USA
stance orthodox
height 5′ 9″   /   175cm
reach 70″   /   178cm
residence Eugene, Oregon, USA
birth place Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA

Boxing Amateur 96 bouts

datew-l-dlast 6result
1980-01-30 Marat Kabirov debut
Tbilisi
W-UD
Soviet Union vs. USA Meet
1980-01-26 Yury Prokhorov debut
Moscow
L-UD
Soviet Union vs. USA Meet
1979-12-29 Kevin Andreasen 1 0 0
Casper
W-PTS
1979 Casper Holiday Festival Boxing Tournament 132lb. division championship bout
1979-12-29 Bret Summers 17 11 0
Casper
W-PTS
1979 Casper Holiday Festival Boxing Tournament 132lb. division semi-final bout
1979-12-01 Greg Schadd 0 1 0
Rushmore Plaza Civic Center, Rapid City
W-RET
1979-08-17 Rene Weller 6 5 0
Rushmore Plaza Civic Center, Rapid City
W-SD
USA vs. West Germany Duel Meet
1979-05-31 Lemuel Steeples 20 5 0
Toledo
L-PTS
United States Pan-American Games Trials - 139 pounds - Semi-finals
1979-05-08 Floyd Peavy 6 2 0
Civic Center, Lake Charles
L-TKO
1979 United States National AAU Boxing Championships 139lb. division bout
1979-05-07 Efrain Bennett debut
Civic Center, Lake Charles
W-PTS
1979 United States National AAU Boxing Championships 139lb. division bout
1979-04-21 Wade Brien debut
Grand Forks
W-PTS
1979 AAU Region 11 Boxing Tournament 139lb. open division championship bout
1979-04-21 Danny Trujillo debut
Grand Forks
W-PTS
1979 AAU Region 11 Tournament 139lb. division bout
1979-04-07 Tim High 0 1 0
Aberdeen
W-PTS
1979 South Dakota State AAU Boxing Championships 139lb. division championship bout
1979-02-24 Leszek Kosedowski 10 2 0
Lafayette
W-SD
USA vs. Poland Duel Meet
1979-01-31 Petter Roah
Petersen
debut
Trondheim
W-SD
United States vs. Norwegian-Finnish International bout
1979-01-20 Rick Kaiser 33 11 0
National Guard Armory, Rapid City
W-UD
1979-01-13 Greg Stewart 9 14 0
Garretson High School Gym, Garretson
W-PTS
1978-12-28 Joey Romero 1 1 0
Casper
W-PTS
1978 Casper, Wyoming Amateur Boxing Tournament 139lb. division championship bout
1978-04-18 Tim Christensen 6 2 0
Mississippi Coast Coliseum, Biloxi
W-PTS
1978 United States National AAU Boxing Championships 132lb. division bout
1978-04-18 James Tyler debut
Mississippi Coast Coliseum, Biloxi
W-PTS
1978 United States National AAU Boxing Championships 132lb. division bout
1978-04-07 Roy Garza debut
Casper
W-KO
1978-02-04 Ron Kazena debut
Rapid City
W-TKO
1978 Southwestern South Dakota Golden Gloves Tournament 132lb. division championship bout
1978-01-10 Ilie Dragomir 1 0 0
Milwaukee
L-PTS
USA vs. Romania Meet
1977-08-16 Zdzislaw Nowak 2 2 0
Cobo Hall, Detroit
W-UD
USA vs. Poland Meet
1977-04-16 Mitsu Mikai debut
Sioux Falls
W-PTS
1977-04-02 Maurice Purnell 12 3 0
Blaisdell Center Arena, Honolulu
W-PTS
1977 United States National Golden Gloves 132lb. semifinal bout
1977-04-02 Sammy Ayala 9 1 0
Blaisdell Center Arena, Honolulu
L-PTS
1977 United States National Golden Gloves 132lb. championship bout
1977-04-01 Melvin Paul 1 0 0
Blaisdell Center Arena, Honolulu
W-PTS
1977 United States National Golden Gloves 132lb. 2nd round bout
1977-04-01 Anthony Fletcher 2 0 0
Blaisdell Center Arena, Honolulu
W-PTS
1977 United States National Golden Gloves 132lb. quarterfinal bout
1977-03-31 Michael Self 0 1 0
Blaisdell Center Arena, Honolulu
W-PTS
1977 United States National Golden Gloves 132lb. 1st round bout
1977-02-19 Garth Bauer 5 3 0
Omaha
W-PTS
1977 Midwest Golden Gloves Boxing Championships 132lb. division championship bout
1977-01-29 Valery Lvov 2 3 0
Caesars Palace, Tennis Pavilion, Las Vegas
L-PTS
USA VS Soviet Union meet
1977-01-08 Brian Siegler 6 1 0
Willmar
W-PTS
Minnesota vs. South Dakota team match
1976-05-22 Leonard Rodriguez 1 3 0
Stewart Gym, Stewart
W-PTS
1976 United States Western Regional Olympic Boxing Trials 132lb. division semi-final bout
1976-05-22 Billy Turner 7 3 0
Stewart Gym, Stewart
L-PTS
1976 United States Western Regional Olympic Boxing Trials 132lb. division championship bout
1976-05-21 Tony Maldonado debut
Stewart Gym, Stewart
W-PTS
1976 United States Western Regional Olympic Boxing Trials 132lb. division quarter-final bout
1976-05-14 Howard Davis Jr 44 4 0
Convention Center, Las Vegas
L-PTS
1976 United States National Golden Gloves 132lb. quarterfinal bout
1976-05-13 Ronald Strode 2 0 0
Convention Center, Las Vegas
W-PTS
1976 United States National AAU 132lb. bout
1976-05-12 Billy Turner 5 2 0
Convention Center, Las Vegas
W-PTS
1976 United States National AAU 132lb. bout
1976-04-30 David McCall 3 1 0
Arena, Sioux Falls
W-PTS
1976-04-10 Stan Myers 0 2 0
Holgate Junior High School Gym, Aberdeen
W-TKO
1976 South Dakota AAU Senior Boxing Championships 132lb. open division championship bout
1976-03-27 Thomas Hearns 5 2 0
Orange Bowl, Miami
L-PTS
1976 United States National Golden Gloves 132lb. semifinal bout
1976-03-26 Tyrone Moore 2 0 0
Orange Bowl, Miami
W-PTS
1976 United States National Golden Gloves 132lb. quarterfinal bout
1976-03-24 Tony Powell 1 0 0
Orange Bowl, Miami
W-PTS
1976 United States National Golden Gloves 132lb. 2nd round bout
1976-03-24 Charles Wilson debut
Orange Bowl, Miami
W-PTS
1976 United States National Golden Gloves 132lb. 1st round bout
1976-02-21 Curt DuBray 4 2 0
Omaha
W-PTS
1976 Midwest Golden Gloves Boxing Championships 132lb. division championship bout
1976-02-20 Stan Myers 0 1 0
Omaha
W-PTS
1976 Midwest Golden Gloves Boxing Championships 132lb. division bout
1976-02-14 Roddy Thompson debut
Mother Butler Center, Rapid City
W-RET
1976 Western South Dakota Golden Gloves Boxing Tournament 132lb. division championship bout

1976-01-10 Guy Ramirez 18 15 1
O'Gorman Gymnasium, Sioux Falls
W-PTS
1975-12-27 James Ortega debut
Casper
W-PTS
1975 Casper, Wyoming Holiday Festival Boxing Tournament 125lb. division championship bout
1975-12-12 Jerry Laughridge 1 2 0
O'Gorman Gymnasium, Sioux Falls
W-UD
1975-11-29 Frank Jelinek debut
Auditorium, Pierre
W-PTS
1975-06-11 Robert Daniels debut
Hirsch Coliseum, Shreveport
L-TKO
1975 United States National AAU 119lb. division bout
1975-05-03 Bill Sidmore 1 1 0
Cheyenne
W-PTS
1975 Region 11 AAU Senior Olympic Boxing Championships 119lb. open division championship bout
1975-05-02 Steve Gottfried 1 3 0
Cheyenne
W-PTS
1975 Region 11 AAU Senior Olympic Boxing Championships 119lb. division semi-final bout
1975-03-29 Mike Ayala 18 3 0
Civic Coliseum, Knoxville
L-WO
1975 United States National Golden Gloves Tournament 119lb. division semi-final bout
1975-03-28 Rocky Lockridge 8 1 0
Civic Coliseum, Knoxville
W-PTS
1975 United States National Golden Gloves Tournament 119lb. division quarter-final bout
1975-03-26 Floyd Buckley 4 2 0
Civic Coliseum, Knoxville
W-PTS
1975 United States National Golden Gloves Boxing Tournament 119lb. division preliminary bout
1975-03-26 Jeff Stoudemire 2 2 0
Civic Coliseum, Knoxville
W-PTS
1975 United States National Golden Gloves Tournament 119lb. division bout
1975-02-22 Kent Wilson 1 1 0
Civic Auditorium, Omaha
W-PTS
1975 Midwest Golden Gloves Boxing Tournament 119lb. division championship bout
1975-02-21 Ted Pelster debut
Civic Auditorium, Omaha
W-PTS
1975 Midwest Golden Gloves Boxing Tournament 119lb. division bout
1975-02-15 Bruce Brown debut
National Guard Armory, Rapid City
W-TKO
1:14    
1975 West District Golden Gloves Boxing Tournament 119lb. division championship bout
1974-12-28 Len Gallegos 0 1 0
Casper Natrona High School Gym, Casper
W-UD
1974-11-30 Steve Gottfried 0 2 0
Winner National Guard Armory, Winner
W-PTS
1974-11-22 Sang Olson debut
Sioux City
W-PTS
1974-08-28 Ronnie Shields 1 1 0
Dallas Convention Center, Dallas
L-PTS
1974-08-10 Guy Ramirez 17 11 1
Sioux Empire Fairgrounds, Sioux Falls
W-PTS
1974-06-12 Tony Santana 9 0 0
Civic Coliseum, Knoxville
L-SD
1974 United States National AAU 119lb. division bout
1974-05-11 Steve Gottfried debut
Rapid City
W-UD
1974 Region 11 AAU Senior Boxing Championships 119lb. division championship bout
1974-04-27 Kenny Keller debut
McLaughlin
W-KO
1974-04-06 John Torres 3 4 0
Miller
W-PTS
1974 South Dakota Senior AAU Boxing Championships 119lb. division championship bout
1974-03-25 Claudell Atkins 5 1 0
Auditorium Arena, Denver
L-PTS
`1974 National Golden Gloves 112lb. bout
1974-03-09 George DuBray 1 1 0
Rapid City
W-PTS
1974-02-23 George DuBray 1 0 0
Civic Auditorium, Omaha
W-PTS
1974 Midwest Regional Golden Gloves Tournament 112lb. division championship bout
1974-01-07 Randy Smith debut
Stevens Gymnasium, Rapid City
W-KO
1973-12-17 Gilbert Mitchell 25 4 0
O'Gorman Gymnasium, Sioux Falls
W-PTS
1973-11-24 Pete Garcia 3 3 0
Winner National Guard Armory, Winner
L-PTS
1973-08-11 Mark Wickham 0 2 0
Cheyenne
W-PTS
1973 Junior Olympic AAU Boxing Championships 112lb. division championship bout
1973-08-10 Len Gallegos debut
Cheyenne
W-PTS
1973 National AAU Junior Olympics Boxing Championships 112lb. division semifinal bout
1973-08-09 Eddie Williams debut
Cheyenne
W-PTS
1973 National AAU Junior Olympics Boxing Championships 112lb. division quarterfinal bout
1973-08-09 Mike Rainey debut
Cheyenne
W-PTS
1973 National AAU Junior Olympics Boxing Championships 112lb. division 1st round bout
1973-06-23 Chet Mascarenas debut
Fort Benton
W-PTS
1973-04-14 Kenny Bordeaux 4 2 0
Winner
W-PTS
1973-03-31 Gary Kalkman debut
Faulkton High School Gym, Faulkton
W-PTS
1973 South Dakota Junior Boxing Championships 112lb. division championship bout
1972-04-29 Curt DuBray 1 1 0
Valentine
W-PTS
100lb. bout
1972-04-22 Randy Patzwald 1 3 0
Faulkton
W-PTS
1972-03-25 Randy Patzwald 1 2 0
Miller
W-PTS
1972 South Dakota State Amateur Boxing Championships 106lb. division championship bout
1972-01-22 Al Kull debut
Rapid City Boys Club, Rapid City
W-PTS
100lb. bout
1971-03-20 Kenny Bordeaux 2 1 0
Winner
W-PTS
85lb. bout
1970-12-12 Curt DuBray debut
Pine Ridge
W-PTS
82lb. bout
1970-11-14 Kenny Bordeaux 1 0 0
Municipal Auditorium, Rapid City
W-SD
85lb. bout
1970-03-20 John Torres debut
Lead High School Gym, Lead
L-SD
1970-02-21 Ron Shaw debut
Winner
L-PTS
80lb. bout
1970-01-13 Rick Kaiser 1 2 0
Winner
L-PTS
1969-03-15 Llewellyn Lunderman debut
Winner
W-PTS
1969 South Dakota Junior AAU Boxing Tournament 75lb. division championship bout
1968-02-03 Rick Kaiser debut
White River
W-UD
1968-01-19 Victor Lurz debut
Kadoka
W-UD