Gary Abajyan

26 46 1
13 KOs 7 KOs
Box-pro
inspector
division super middle
rating
#791 / 1,396
bouts 73
rounds 412
KOs 17.81%
career 2006-2022
debut 2006-05-14

ID# 358088
sex male
age 48
nationality Georgia
stance orthodox
height 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
residence Tbilisi, Georgia
birth place Tbilisi, Georgia
register as manager
register as promoter

Boxing Pro 73 bouts

datew-l-dlast 6result
2022-09-24 Stefani Koykov 13 1 0
Stadthalle , Gersthofen
L-PTS
ref: Ilhan Homovic 36-40
2022-04-16 Cedric Spera 16 9 0
Hall Omnisport de La Préalle, Herstal
L-UD
2021-11-13 Kushtrim Tahirukaj debut
Buergerhaus, Unterschleißheim
L-PTS
ref: Goran Filipovic 35-40
2021-10-02 Gino Kanters 8 4 2
Sporthal Laco de Phoenix, Mijdrecht
L-TKO
2021-08-13 Abdulfatah Julaidan 3 2 0
Plaza de Toros de Puerto Banus, Marbella
L-UD
2021-07-17 Mohamed El
Marcouchi
27 2 0
Stade du Heysel, Brussels
L-UD
2021-05-09 Konrad
Kaczmarkiewicz
2 0 0
Hala Szkoly Podstawowej nr 50, ul. Pułaskiego 96, Bialystok
L-PTS
ref: Dariusz Zwolinski 36-40
2019-05-25 Brandon Borg* 5 0 0
Hotel Intercontinental, St Julians
L-UD
ref: Marc James   Shaun Attard 52-60   Amablie Camilleri 54-60   Stefan Riley 54-60
2018-08-25 Haris Dzindo 6 0 0
Struer Arena, Struer
L-UD
ref: Rene Larsen 35-40   Per Kjerulf Hansen 36-40   Soren Saugmann 36-40
2018-07-07 Oscar Ahlin* 14 2 0
Hotel Dome Madrid, Madrid
L-TKO
2017-12-16 Rui Manuel Pavanito 7 8 1
Pavilhão Pêro Vaz de Caminha , Porto
L-PTS
2017-11-04 Alem Begic 18 0 0
Munich
L-TKO
2017-07-08 Arijan Sherifi 15 1 0
Friedrich-Ebert-Halle, Ludwigshafen
L-UD
ref: Bayasgalan Sandag   Joerg Milke 54-60   Alexander Plumanns 54-60   Holger Wiemann 54-60
2017-05-20 Evgeny Shvedenko 2 0 0
Bauer Sport-Center, Hatzenbuehl
L-PTS
2017-04-14 Karen Yengoyan 7 0 0
Salle du Mont d'Or, Champagne au Mont d'Or
L-UD
2017-02-11 Timo Laine 17 8 0
Kankaanpaa Sport Hall, Kankaanpaa
L-UD
ref: Santeri Kanninen   Reijo Hanninen 54-60   Tommi Jylha 54-60   Jere Kanninen 54-60
2017-01-21 Valerio Ranaldi 11 1 0
Palasport, Andria
L-PTS
2016-12-10 Julien Marie Sainte 36 7 0
Maison des sports, Bazeilles
L-PTS
2016-10-26 Valeri Khvedianeli 14 12 0
Kandelaki Sports Hall, Tbilisi
W-TKO
2016-09-24 Medzhid Bektemirov 17 1 0
Baluan Sholak Sports Palace, Almaty
L-UD
2016-06-05 Armen Yepremyan 4 0 2
Grosse Freiheit 36, St. Pauli
L-UD
ref: Frank Michael Maass 54-60   Manfred Kuechler 54-60   Juergen Langos 54-60
2016-05-05 Guram Kasumashvili 3 0 1
Kandelaki Sports Hall, Tbilisi
W-TKO
2016-04-22 Orlando
Fiordigiglio
23 1 0
Nelson Mandela Forum, Florence
L-PTS
2016-04-02 Sakari Lahderinne 5 0 0
Hartwall Arena, Helsinki
L-UD
ref: Jere Kanninen   Arvo Kivela 54-60   Erkki Meronen 54-60   Jussi Niemonen 54-60
2016-02-27 Semir Bajrovic 15 1 2
Gerry Weber Stadium, Halle
L-RTD
2015-12-19 Sven Fornling 8 0 0
Rosvalla Arena, Nyköping
L-UD
ref: Ake Johansson   Mikael Hook 36-40   Hakan Sindemark 36-40   Andreas Stenberg 36-40
2015-11-07 Valeri Kurashvili 1 16 0
Sport Hall, Variani
W-TKO
2015-10-23 Anatoli Hunanyan 5 0 0
Arena Sparta, Prague
L-UD
ref: Jan Matousek 54-58   Marcel Brzokoupil 54-58   Pavel Kocabek 54-58
2015-07-16 Giorgi Zalikaliani 4 18 0
Sport Hall, Variani
W-KO
2015-06-27 Sasha Yengoyan 31 2 1
Geraardsbergen
L-UD
2015-03-15 Giorgi Zalikaliani 4 15 0
Kandelaki Sports Hall, Tbilisi
W-TKO
2015-02-28 Nuhu Lawal 17 0 0
Loewensaal, Nuremberg (Nürnberg)
L-PTS
ref: Mike Wissenbach 72-80
2014-11-22 Giorgi
Megrelishvili
0 7 0
Sport Hall, Variani
W-TKO
2014-11-08 Maurice Weber 20 1 1
Porsche Arena, Stuttgart
L-UD
ref: Iko Bebic   Frank Michael Maass 72-80   Egidiu Piseddu 72-80   Holger Wiemann 72-80
2014-08-30 Chris Herrmann 19 4 1
Mehrzweckhalle, Bernau
W-TKO
1:05    ref: Christian Roesen 29-27   Rana Bahadur Saud 29-27   Torsten Knille 29-27


2014-07-12 Kakha Kerezelidze 3 17 0
Kandelaki Sports Hall, Tbilisi
W-TKO
2014-06-14 Ruben Diaz 16 1 2
Fronton Municipal, Huarte
L-PTS
Abajyan down in 5th
2014-05-26 Henri van Opstal 1 0 0
Topsportcentrum, Rotterdam
L-UD
ref: Robert Verwijs 54-60   Mufadel Elghazaoui 54-60   Gerard Stuifzand 54-60
2014-01-09 Giorgi Zalikaliani 4 10 0
Kandelaki Sports Hall, Tbilisi
W-UD
2013-12-14 Maksym Bursak 28 1 1
Ice Palace "Terminal", Brovari
L-UD
72-80    72-80    72-80
2013-10-14 Nieky Holzken 3 0 0
Theater Carré, Amsterdam
L-TKO
2013-09-14 Giorgi
Megrelishvili
debut
Kandelaki Sports Hall, Tbilisi
W-UD
2013-07-16 Sergey Rabchenko 23 0 0
Moulin Rouge Club, Minsk
L-TKO
0:40    ref: Vladimir Kovalenya
2013-02-20 Paata Varduashvili* 25 5 2
Sport Hall, Variani
W-UD
2012-12-22 Levan Bendeliani 1 6 2
Kandelaki Sports Hall, Tbilisi
W-TKO
2012-11-08 Kakha Kerezelidze 3 9 0
Kandelaki Sports Hall, Tbilisi
W-UD
2012-07-13 Sofiane Cherfioui 20 0 0
Palais des Sports Robert Oubron, Creteil
L-PTS
2012-05-26 Mehdi Bouadla 25 4 0
Salle Pierre Scohy, Aulnay-sous-Bois
L-UD
73-79    73-79    72-80
2012-03-14 Ambrosi Sutidze 3 0 2
Kandelaki Sports Hall, Tbilisi
D-PTS
2012-02-11 Ruben Varon 37 6 0
Plaza de Toros, Illescas
L-PTS
2010-04-11 Mykola Korenev 1 1 0
Rose Revolution Park, Tbilisi
L-UD
2010-03-25 Nikoloz
Khutsishvili
2 1 0
Kandelaki Sports Hall, Tbilisi
W-TKO
2010-02-26 Kakha Kerezelidze 3 4 0
Kandelaki Sports Hall, Tbilisi
W-TKO
2009-12-17 Tato Kadagishvili 1 6 0
Kandelaki Sports Hall, Tbilisi
W-TKO

2009-10-21 Valeriy Brazhnyk 21 0 1
Sport Palace, Kiev
L-UD
2009-09-25 Mark Thompson 20 1 0
Velodrome, Manchester
L-TKO
2:12    ref: Phil Edwards
2009-07-23 Sergo Sonishvili 0 2 0
Kandelaki Sports Hall, Tbilisi
W-UD
2008-12-04 Elizbar Jologua debut
Kandelaki Sports Hall, Tbilisi
W-UD
Jologua pro debut
2008-07-26 Valentyn Kuts 13 0 0
Borschagovka Gym, Kiev
L-UD
2008-06-05 Dimitri Magradze 0 1 0
Kandelaki Sports Hall, Tbilisi
W-TKO
2008-05-01 David Inasaridze 3 1 2
Kandelaki Sports Hall, Tbilisi
L-UD
2008-03-23 Serhii Fedchenko 19 0 0
Sportpalace Meteor, Dnipro
L-UD
2007-08-18 Peter Semo 15 0 0
Eriksdalshallen, Stockholm
L-UD
ref: Mikael Hook   Jan Eliasson 36-40   Ake Johansson 36-40   Lars Olof Johansson Rydfalk 36-40
2007-03-22 Davit Makaradze 13 0 0
Kandelaki Sports Hall, Tbilisi
L-UD

GPBA Title Fight
2007-02-08 Giorgi Gogebashvili 7 1 0
Kandelaki Sports Hall, Tbilisi
W-PTS
2006-12-23 Volodymyr Kravets 9 0 0
Sport Palace “Druzhba”, Donetsk
L-UD
ref: Robin Dolpierre 108-120   Alexander Kalinkin 108-120   Daniel Van de Wiele 107-120

Inaugural title
2006-11-16 Giorgi Kadaria 5 1 0
Showhall Tetri Gedi, Tbilisi
W-PTS
2006-10-15 Giorgi Zuroshvili 1 3 0
Sports Complex, Gurjaani
W-PTS
2006-08-03 Vakhtang
Utalishvili
1 1 0
Sports Palace, Variani
W-PTS
2006-07-02 Koba Baliashvili 0 1 0
Sports Palace, Variani
W-PTS
2006-06-23 Giorgi Kadaria 2 1 0
Sport School, Poti
L-PTS
2006-05-21 David Tlashadze 1 1 0
Kandelaki Sports Hall, Tbilisi
W-PTS
2006-05-14 Bacho Kvaratskhelia debut
Kandelaki Sports Hall, Tbilisi
W-PTS