Joe Burman

ID# 018029

Pro Boxing
36 3 6
21 KOs 0 KOs

Pro Boxing

bouts 50
rounds 345
KOs 42%

status inactive
career 1915-1924
born 1898-12-12
nationality
USA
death date 1979-04-07 / age 80
debut 1915-12-03
division bantam
height 5′ 4″   /   163cm
residence
Chicago, Illinois, USA
birth place
London, United Kingdom

Pro Boxing Career

128 boutspage
1
dateopponentw-l-d
last 6
result
1924-03-25 Dick Griffin 45 21 18
Arena, Vernon
D
PTS
1923-12-28 Ernie Goozeman 50 22 41
Auditorium, Milwaukee
L
NWS
1923-12-21 Johnny McCoy 85 22 19
Island A.A., Blue Island
W
NWS
1923-11-27 Johnny Curtin 36 19 5
Coliseum, Saint Louis
L
NWS
1923-10-19 Abe Goldstein 79 12 8
Madison Square Garden, New York
L
PTS

1923-08-17 George Butch 6 4 0
Mullen-Sager Arena, Aurora
W
NWS
1923-05-29 Patsy Flanagan 12 13 4
Dexter Park Pavilion, Chicago
W
KO
1923-03-19 Joe Lynch 86 25 16
Dexter Park Pavilion, Chicago
W
NWS
1923-03-12 Frankie Schaeffer 10 3 0
Ashland Blvd. Auditorium, Chicago
W
NWS
1923-02-21 Midget Smith 31 16 6
Suburban Club, Chicago
W
NWS
1923-01-29 Patsy Flanagan 10 10 3
Suburban club, Chicago suburb
W
NWS
1923-01-15 Midget Smith 29 15 6
Detroit
W
NWS
1922-08-25 Cowboy Eddie Anderson 20 5 6
Mullen-Sager Arena, Aurora
W
NWS
1922-07-14 Mike Dundee 32 8 8
Mullen-Sager Arena, Aurora
L
NWS
1922-05-29 Sammy Mandell 28 0 4
Mullen-Sager Arena, Aurora
L
NWS
1922-05-22 Bud Dempsey 15 14 3
Dyckman Oval, Manhattan
W
PTS
1922-05-12 Tommy Ryan 27 21 7
Jefferson County Armory, Louisville
W
NWS
1922-04-24 Marty Collins 5 14 6
Mount Royal Arena, Montreal
W
PTS
1922-03-31 Sammy Sandow 33 12 13
Avenue Theater, Detroit
W
NWS
1922-03-20 Midget Smith 24 7 5
Madison Square Garden, New York
W
PTS
1922-02-27 Tommy Ryan 26 20 6
Jefferson County Armory, Louisville
D
NWS
1922-02-24 Jack Eile 16 24 2
Suburban Club, Chicago
W
NWS
1921-11-28 Johnny Brown 29 8 1
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia
W
NWS
1921-11-22 Benny Gould 9 6 6
The Armouries, Toronto
W
PTS
1921-10-07 Midget Smith 20 5 4
Madison Square Garden, New York
W
PTS
1921-09-09 Midget Smith 19 4 3
Twin Cities A.C., East Chicago
D
NWS
1921-07-22 Midget Smith 17 4 3
Twin Cities A.C., East Chicago
L
NWS
1921-07-12 Charles Ledoux 91 15 7
Boxing Drome, Bronx
W
PTS
1921-06-28 Joe Lynch 68 19 15
Twin City A.C., East Chicago
W
NWS
1921-06-21 Jackie Sharkey 43 42 18
Boxing Drome, Bronx
D
PTS
1921-04-25 Kid Williams 117 16 8
National A.C., Philadelphia
L
NWS
1921-04-11 Dick Loadman 74 63 30
National A.C., Philadelphia
W
NWS
1921-04-08 Roy Moore 69 42 26
Coliseum, Toledo
D
NWS
1921-03-16 Paul Demers 26 5 4
New Bedford
W
PTS
1921-03-10 Joe Lynch 65 17 15
Cleveland
L
NWS
1921-02-01 Abe Friedman 53 17 4
Mechanics Building, Boston
W
PTS
1921-01-19 Carl Tremaine 25 5 2
Armory, Cleveland
W
NWS
1921-01-08 Joe O'Donnell 14 27 15
National A.C., Philadelphia
W
NWS
1920-12-17 Carl Tremaine 22 5 2
Cleveland
L
NWS
1920-12-06 Young Montreal 40 7 4
Roller Palace Rink, Detroit
L
NWS
1920-11-26 Charles Ledoux 87 14 6
Infantry Hall, Providence
D
PTS
1920-11-22 Carl Tremaine 22 4 2
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia
W
NWS
1920-10-09 Jackie Sharkey 40 39 15
East Chicago
D
NWS
1920-09-20 Charles Ledoux 87 12 5
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia
W
NWS
1920-09-10 Joe O'Donnell 14 24 15
Armory, Camden
W
NWS
1920-09-06 Pete Herman 86 24 13
Coliseum, Saint Louis
W
NWS
1920-08-23 Frankie Daly 19 14 5
Battery A Arena, Saint Louis
W
NWS
1920-06-23 Charles Ledoux 84 10 5
Ice Palace, Philadelphia
W
NWS
1920-05-03 Joe O'Donnell 14 22 13
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia
D
NWS
1920-04-30 Sammy Sandow 24 8 12
Colonial Theater, Baltimore
L
PTS
1920-04-24 Patsy Wallace 18 18 5
National A.C., Philadelphia
W
NWS
1920-04-14 Marty Collins 2 4 2
Portland
W
NWS
1920-04-12 Sammy Sieger 5 1 1
Grand Theatre, Trenton A.C., Trenton
W
NWS
1920-04-05 Hughie Hutchinson 16 2 6
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia
W
NWS
1920-03-15 Pekin Kid Herman 19 25 11
Peoria
W
NWS
1920-01-23 Jack 'Kid' Wolfe 55 14 18
Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo
L
NWS
1920-01-19 Jack 'Kid' Wolfe 55 14 17
Peoria
D
PTS
1920-01-12 Dick Griffin 9 7 5
Stockyards Stadium, Denver
W
KO
1920-01-01 Dick Griffin 9 6 5
Moose Auditorium, Colorado Springs
W
DQ
1919-12-12 Jack 'Kid' Wolfe 53 14 17
Akron
L
NWS
1919-12-08 Bernie Hahn 23 12 7
Southern A.C., Memphis
W
PTS
1919-12-01 Mike Dundee 7 4 5
Lakeside Arena, Racine
N
ND
1919-10-25 Joe Lynch 44 13 11
National A.C., Philadelphia
L
NWS

1919-09-29 Joe Lynch 43 13 10
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia
D
NWS
1919-09-22 Roy Moore 47 24 25
Peoria
W
NWS
1919-09-15 Billy Bevan 35 17 4
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia
W
NWS
1919-09-10 Jim Roberts 0 1 0
Brooklyn
W
KO
1919-09-03 Joe Leopold 12 11 8
Colorado Springs
W
KO
1919-07-04 Pekin Kid Herman 18 21 10
Benton Harbor
W
KO
1919-06-16 Jackie Sharkey 24 33 11
Auditorium, Milwaukee
L
NWS
1919-06-06 Patsy Johnson 32 18 11
Oriole Park, Baltimore
W
PTS
1919-05-01 Jack 'Kid' Wolfe 51 12 16
Gray's Armory, Cleveland
L
NWS
1919-04-23 Dick Loadman 57 43 23
Auditorium, Milwaukee
W
NWS
1919-04-14 Harry Coulin 44 22 16
Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh
W
NWS
1919-04-04 Frankie Daly 18 5 3
Albaugh Theater, Baltimore
D
PTS
1919-03-22 Joe O'Donnell 9 15 10
National A.C., Philadelphia
W
NWS
1919-03-10 Charlie Beecher 9 0 0
Harrison A.C., Trenton
D
NWS
1919-02-24 Johnny Murray 25 5 9
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia
D
NWS
1919-02-03 Joe O'Donnell 9 14 10
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia
W
NWS
1919-01-27 Jackie Sharkey 19 31 10
Grand Theatre, Trenton
D
NWS
1919-01-24 Frankie Conway 34 35 8
Albaugh Theater, Baltimore
W
KO
1918-12-26 Eddie Wimler 53 40 36
Albaugh Theater, Baltimore
W
PTS
1918-12-14 Frankie Conway 33 34 7
National A.C., Philadelphia
W
NWS
1918-11-28 Dave Astey 3 7 1
National A.C., Philadelphia
W
KO
1918-11-15 Sammy Marino 8 26 7
Cambria A.C., Philadelphia
W
NWS
1918-11-06 Young Terry McGovern 26 12 11
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia
W
NWS
1918-09-21 Joe Tuber 36 16 9
National A.C., Philadelphia
W
NWS
1918-09-16 Earl Puryear 33 12 19
La Salle
D
PTS
1918-05-06 Young Joey Mendo 33 13 8
Lyric Theater, Baltimore
W
KO
1918-04-30 Mike Ertle 12 3 4
Auditorium, Milwaukee
W
NWS
1918-04-22 Andy Chaney 20 10 7
Lyric Theater, Baltimore
D
NWS
1917-11-21 Johnny Ertle 50 4 3
Arcadia Rink, Milwaukee
L
NWS
1917-11-10 Frankie Daly 16 3 3
Fairmont A.C., Bronx
W
NWS
1917-11-02 Willie Astey 12 16 2
Harlem S.C., New York
W
NWS
1917-10-19 Willie Astey 12 16 2
Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn
N
ND
1917-07-23 George Thompson 8 4 5
Lakeside Arena, Racine
W
NWS
1917-06-19 Jackie Sharkey 12 15 4
Pioneer S.C., New York
W
NWS
1917-05-31 Frankie Williams 10 11 14
Hunts Point A.C., Bronx
W
NWS
1917-05-26 Dutch Brandt 34 28 11
Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn
W
NWS
1917-05-21 Frankie Clarke 22 16 5
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia
D
NWS
128 boutspage
1