Robert Berridge

30 9 1
22 KOs 4 KOs
division light heavy
rating
#228 / 1,187
bouts 40
rounds 198
KOs 55%
career 2009-2022
debut 2009-04-23

ID# 492926
sex male
alias The Butcher
age 37
nationality New Zealand
stance southpaw
height 5′ 8″   /   173cm
reach 70″   /   178cm
residence Albany, New Zealand
birth place Wanganui, New Zealand
register as manager
register as promoter

Boxing Pro 40 bouts

datew-l-dlast 6result
2022-06-29 Paulo Aokuso* 1 0 0
Convention & Exhibition Centre, Brisbane
L-TKO
1:09    ref: Phillip Holiday   Allan Burford 9-10   Rodney Marsh 9-10   Steve Marshall 9-10

Berridge down twice in R2. RSC.
2021-05-26 Issac Hardman 9 0 0
Aware Super Theatre, Sydney
L-TKO
1:37    ref: Les Fear   John Cauchi 63-69   Charlie Lucas 63-69   Pat O'Connor 63-69
2018-12-14 Bordin Peepueh 12 3 0
ABA Stadium, Auckland
W-KO
2:19    ref: Faiyaz Khan   John Glozier   Anaru Harriman   Darcy Williams
2017-05-27 Ryan Ford 11 0 0
Resorts World Sentosa, Singapore
L-TD
3:00    ref: Jerrold Tomeldan   Eldon Clifton 65-68   Cherdchaichanon Sricharat 64-69   Kriengsak Thonghong 66-67

Accident Head Clash causing a cut to Berridge
2017-02-23 Dmitrii Bivol* 8 0 0
Forum, Nizhny Tagil
L-TKO
0:47    ref: Gustavo Padilla   Oliver Brien 25-30   Stanley Christodoulou 25-30   Gustavo Jarquin 25-30

2016-10-28 Adrian Taihia 15 2 2
ASB Stadium, Kohimarama
W-UD
ref: Lance Revill   Kylie Bell 99-94   Adrian Bentley 97-95   Benji Watt 98-93

2016-09-16 Sam Rapira 15 2 0
TSB Stadium, New Plymouth
W-UD
ref: David Craig   Jim Comp 78-74   Paul McSharry 77-75   Soraya Sabetian 78-74
2016-07-29 Eleider Alvarez 19 0 0
Centre Videotron, Quebec City
L-UD
ref: Marlon Wright   Nicolas Esnault 90-99   Jean Gauthier 92-98   Benoit Roussel 92-98
2015-11-03 Sefo Falekaono 1 0 0
Sky City Convention Centre, Auckland
W-UD
Super 8 four man Light Heavyweight tournament Eliminator. Original result ended in a draw so it went to an extra round.
2015-11-03 Reece Papuni 10 1 0
Sky City Convention Centre, Auckland
L-SD
Super 8 four man Light Heavyweight tournament final. Original result ended in a draw so it went to an extra round.
2015-06-06 Thomas Oosthuizen 24 0 2
Emperors Palace, Kempton Park
L-UD
ref: Simon Xamlashe   Howard Foster 111-117   Ace Makaluza 111-117   Andre Van Grootenbruel 112-116

Oosthuizen Failed to make weight forcing the title to become Vacant. The IBO Title remains vacant.
2015-04-25 Andrew Robinson 4 2 0
Springvale Stadium, Wanganui
W-UD
ref: Robert Revill   Jack Plowman 99-91   Ian Scott 99-90   Graham Smith 99-93

2015-03-06 Togasilimai Letoa 15 15 1
Royal Exhibition Building, Carlton
W-TKO
1:18    ref: Jim Boland   Andrew Campbell 40-36   Tony Marretta 40-36   Dale Westerman 40-36
Letoa down in the round prior to ref's stoppage
2014-08-09 Vasily Lepikhin 15 0 0
Sands Bethlehem Event Center, Bethlehem
L-TKO
1:04    ref: Gary Rosato   Bernard Bruni   Ron McNair   John Poturaj

Stopped standing; Berridge down once in rd 2, twice in rd 5
2014-07-05 Rogerio Damasco 10 1 1
Vodafone Events Centre, Manukau City
W-TKO
2:16    ref: Lance Revill   Andrew Bell   Greg Burgess   Carl Zappia

Damasco knocked down twice, bout stopped on towel
2014-02-19 Kerry Foley 14 1 1
Horden Pavilion, Moore Park
W-TKO
2:12    ref: Charlie Lucas   Garry Dean 88-82   Max Murphy 85-85   George Plellis 89-83

2013-11-16 Daniel MacKinnon 21 7 1
Claudelands Arena, Hamilton
W-TKO
2:51    ref: Charlie Lucas   John Gillespie   Ian Scott   Carl Zappia

MacKinnon down in 8th, both down in 9th, MacKinnon down in 10th
2013-10-10 Mariano Jose Riva 11 4 0
The Trusts Arena, Auckland
W-KO
0:32    ref: Lance Revill   Andrew Bell   Greg Burgess   Gary Searle
2013-07-05 Shintaro Matsumoto 10 2 0
ABA Stadium, Auckland
W-TKO
1:40    ref: Lance Revill   Douglas Carrick Belton 50-41   Greg Burgess 50-41   John Gillett 50-43

Scores include incomplete round

2013-04-18 Serge Yannick 15 2 0
Croatian Club, Footscray
W-TKO
1:25    ref: Tony Marretta   Andrew Campbell 68-65   Mick Croucher 68-65   Allan McColl 66-67
RSC on 2nd knockdown without applying the count
2013-03-28 Moses Ioelu 3 32 0
ABA Stadium, Auckland
W-TKO
ref: Lance Revill   Douglas Carrick Belton 20-18   Gary Searle 20-18   Craig Thomson 20-18

View Wiki
2012-12-20 Peter Tovi'o 2 15 1
ABA Stadium, Auckland
W-TKO
ref: Paul McSharry   John Conway 20-18   Rosa Puni 20-18   Gary Searle 20-18
2012-10-05 Joel Casey 15 10 3
Croatian Club, Ardeer
W-TKO
1:09    ref: Tony Marretta   Andrew Campbell 10-9   Anthony Hibbs 10-9   Aneeka Williams 10-9
Casey down, then RSC:
2012-05-18 Blake Caparello 11 0 1
The Melbourne Pavilion, Flemington
L-UD
ref: Malcolm Bulner   Brian Butler 93-97   Tony Marretta 95-97   Dale Westerman 93-99
2012-04-20 Peter Tovi'o 2 13 1
The Corporate Box, Auckland
W-TKO
2:59    ref: Lance Revill   Kylie Bell   Andrew Bell   Paul McSharry
2012-03-31 Dechapon
Suwunnalird
2 18 0
ASB Stadium, Kohimarama
W-UD
ref: John Gillespie   John Conway 60-51   Gary Searle 60-51   Joe Wright 59-51
2012-02-08 Faimasasa Tavu'i 7 9 1
Claudelands Arena, Hamilton
W-TKO
1:04    ref: Lance Revill   Kylie Bell 30-26   Douglas Carrick Belton 29-27   Greg Burgess 29-27
2011-10-28 Trent Broadhurst* 7 0 0
Mansfield Tavern, Mansfield
W-KO
2:59    ref: Steve Marshall   Adrian Cairns 36-40   Adam Height 38-38   Wally Lewis 36-40
Broadhurst counted out on second knockdown of round 5
2011-08-25 Peter Tovi'o 2 8 1
Takapuna Rugby Football Club, Northcote
W-TKO
1:12    ref: John Conway   Douglas Carrick Belton 10-9   Greg Burgess 10-9   Lance Revill 10-9
2011-07-20 Kerry Foley 14 1 0
Entertainment Centre, Sydney
D-MD
ref: Anthony Shipley   Garry Dean 57-56   Les Fear 56-56   Charlie Lucas 56-56
2011-06-17 Moses Ioelu 3 19 0
ABA Stadium, Auckland
W-DQ
1:30    ref: Gary McCrystal   Steve Miles   Garry Roberts   Ioana Schwalger
2011-05-28 Fale Siaoloa 6 23 1
ABA Stadium, Auckland
W-TKO
ref: Reg Williams   Douglas Carrick Belton 30-25   Greg Burgess 30-27   Joe Wright 30-26
2011-02-26 Fale Siaoloa 6 20 1
ABA Stadium, Auckland
W-UD
ref: John Gillespie   Douglas Carrick Belton 60-52   Paul McSharry 60-52   Lance Revill 60-52
2010-10-30 Roman Hunt debut
ASB Stadium, Kohimarama
W-TKO
2:59    ref: Reg Williams
2010-08-27 Moses Ioelu 3 12 0
ABA Stadium, Auckland
W-TKO
2010-05-21 Monty Filimaea 0 1 0
Northcote-Birkenhead Rugby Club, Northcote
W-KO
ref: John Gillespie   Douglas Carrick Belton 10-8   Geoff Belton 10-8   Joe Wright 10-8
2010-03-31 Areta Gilbert 0 1 0
The Trusts Arena, Auckland
W-TKO
2:43    ref: Lance Revill   Andrew Bell 19-19   Robert Gibson 20-18   Lorna Phillips 18-20
2009-07-31 Faimasasa Tavu'i 4 4 0
Northcote-Birkenhead Rugby Club, Northcote
W-UD
ref: Lance Revill   Douglas Carrick Belton 60-53   Greg Burgess 60-54   John Gillett 60-54
2009-06-06 Jamie Waru 18 29 2
Lagoon Stadium, Panmure, Auckland
W-KO
1:10     10-8    10-8    10-8
2009-04-23 Royden Lee debut
ABA Stadium, Auckland
W-TKO
1:52    ref: John Conway   Greg Burgess   John Gillett   Lorna Phillips