George Dixon

ID# 009015

Pro Boxing
68 30 57
36 KOs 6 KOs

Pro Boxing

bouts 163
rounds 1744
KOs 22.09%

status inactive
career 1886-1906
alias Little Chocolate
born 1870-07-29
nationality
Canada
death date 1908-01-06 / age 37
debut 1886-11-01
division feather
stance orthodox
height 5′ 3½″   /   161cm
reach
66″   /   168cm
residence
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
birth place
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Pro Boxing Career

176 boutspage
1
dateopponentw-l-d
last 6
result
1906-12-10 Monk The Newsboy 3 3 3
Standard A.C., Lymansville
L
PTS
1906-05-21 Billy Ryan 3 3 10
Gloucester A.C., Gloucester
D
PTS
1906-01-16 Patsy Haley 35 27 18
Cayler A.C., Brooklyn
D
NWS
1906-01-04 Harry Shea debut
Roman A.C., New York
W
KO
1905-12-28 Frank Howe 4 5 3
Long Acre A.C., New York
W
NWS
1905-09-20 Harlem Tommy Murphy 15 6 5
National A.C., Philadelphia
L
KO
1905-06-26 Joe Goodwin 56 18 9
Labour Hall, Manchester
D
PTS
1905-06-08 Alf Wood 4 5 2
Cosmopolitan Sporting Club,241 Marylebone Road, Marylebone
W
PTS
1905-05-28 Dick Nelson debut
Copenhagen
D
PTS
1905-04-17 Bob White 1 0 1
Corn Exchange, Bedford
D
PTS
1905-04-15 Darkey Haley 35 8 5
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End
D
PTS
1905-04-06 Jack Foy 22 8 1
Cosmopolitan Sporting Club,241 Marylebone Road, Marylebone
D
PTS
1905-04-01 Jim Keith 4 0 0
Waverley Market, Edinburgh
N
ND
1905-03-06 Cockney Cohen 30 11 5
Norfolk Drill Hall, Sheffield
D
PTS
1905-02-25 Stoker Stoodley debut
Volunteer Engineers Drill Hall, Portsmouth
W
TKO
1905-02-18 Darkey Haley 34 7 4
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End
D
PTS
1905-01-30 Bob White 0 0 1
Drill Hall, Guildford
L
PTS
1905-01-06 Johnny Hughes 49 33 8
Corn Exchange, Ashford
D
PTS
1904-12-23 Bob White debut
Philharmonic Hall, Southampton
D
PTS
1904-11-24 Boss Edwards 55 31 10
Cosmopolitan Sporting Club,241 Marylebone Road, Marylebone
D
PTS
1904-10-17 Owen Moran 27 5 2
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden
L
PTS
1904-04-21 Tommy Burns 5 0 1
Liverpool Gymnastic Club, Liverpool
L
PTS
1904-04-09 George Moore 21 8 3
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End
D
PTS
1904-03-19 Spike Robson 12 2 0
Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle
N
NC
1904-03-07 Cockney Cohen 23 9 3
Leeds and County Athletic Club, Leeds
L
PTS
1904-02-22 Harry Mansfield 29 2 7
Winter Gardens, Plymouth
D
PTS
1904-02-10 Jim Driscoll 25 0 2
Bristol
L
PTS
1904-02-06 Johnny Summers 31 15 10
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End
D
PTS
1904-01-16 Cockney Cohen 23 7 3
Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle
W
KO
1903-12-19 Dai Morgan 4 4 3
Ivor Athletic Club, Swansea
D
PTS
1903-12-07 Cockney Cohen 23 6 3
Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle
W
PTS
1903-11-09 Pedlar Palmer 36 5 1
Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle
W
PTS
1903-10-29 Charlie Lampey 27 10 6
Public Hall, Barking Road, Canning Town
D
PTS
1903-10-12 Digger Stanley 33 3 2
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden
L
PTS
1903-10-10 Jim Williams 17 14 0
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End
W
TKO
1903-09-29 Charlie Lampey 24 10 4
D
PTS
1903-09-28 Dave Wallace 11 7 4
Pretoria Gymnasium, Birmingham
N
ND
1903-09-24 Billy Barrett 26 18 20
Liverpool Gymnastic Club, Liverpool
D
PTS
1903-09-14 Charlie Lampey 23 10 2
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End
D
PTS
1903-08-29 Harry Ware 28 12 4
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End
W
PTS
1903-08-01 Digger Stanley 33 2 2
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End
W
PTS
1903-06-27 Pedlar Palmer 33 5 1
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End
L
PTS
1903-06-15 'Young' Harry Paul 50 26 9
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End
D
PTS
1903-06-01 Jim Driscoll 20 0 2
L
KO
1903-05-25 George Phalin 9 7 1
Jem Mace's Gymnasium, Birmingham
D
PTS
1903-05-16 Spike Robson 8 1 0
Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle
L
PTS
1903-05-02 Ben Jordan 18 1 1
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End
L
PTS
1903-04-16 George Phalin 8 6 0
Liverpool
D
PTS
1903-04-11 Spike Robson 7 1 0
Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle
L
PTS
1903-04-06 Jack Pearson 10 1 1
Liverpool
W
KO
1903-02-28 Fred Delaney 29 19 3
Beresford Street Drill Hall, Woolwich
L
PTS
1903-02-20 Dave Wallace 11 7 3
Birmingham
D
PTS
1903-02-09 Harry Ware 28 11 2
Corn Exchange, Northampton
D
PTS
1903-01-24 Jim Driscoll 16 0 2
Theatre Royal, Cadoxton
L
PTS
1903-01-19 Jim Courtney 3 1 0
Theater Royale, Cadoxton-Barry
N
ND
1902-11-15 Harry Smith 2 3 0
Canterbury Theatre of Varities, Lambeth
W
KO
1902-09-29 Will Curley 10 3 0
Standard Theatre, Gateshead
D
PTS
1902-09-08 Pedlar Palmer 28 4 1
New National Athletic Club, Marylebone
L
PTS
1902-06-30 Tim Callahan 57 7 32
Golden Gate A.C., Philadelphia
D
NWS
1902-06-10 Biz Mackey 10 2 5
Business Men's A.C., Findlay
L
TKO
1902-06-06 Eddie Lenny 20 14 36
Armory Hall, Chester
D
NWS
1902-05-27 Danny Dougherty 32 8 13
Globe A.C., Philadelphia
L
NWS
1902-05-16 Billy Ryan 20 8 17
Dey's Rink, Ottawa
D
PTS
1902-02-13 Chick Tucker 7 3 0
National A.C., New Britain
W
PTS
1902-01-24 Eddie Lenny 18 12 34
Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore
L
TKO
1902-01-17 Joe Tipman 16 2 0
Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore
D
PTS
1901-12-19 Austin Rice 32 13 37
Opera House, New London
L
PTS
1901-10-28 Abe Attell 13 0 4
West End Athletic Club, Saint Louis
L
PTS
1901-09-26 Benny Yanger 23 0 10
Saint Louis
L
PTS
1901-09-12 Abe Attell 13 0 3
Grand Opera House, Cripple Creek
D
PTS
1901-08-23 Abe Attell 13 0 2
Coliseum Hall, Denver
D
PTS
1901-08-16 Young Corbett II 35 4 7
Coliseum Hall, Denver
L
PTS
1901-02-08 Harry Lyons 21 4 10
Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore
D
PTS
1900-07-31 Tommy Sullivan 38 6 17
Seaside A.C., Brooklyn
L
TKO
1900-06-23 Terry McGovern 49 2 4
Tattersall's, Chicago
L
PTS
1900-06-12 Benny Yanger 19 0 4
Tattersall's, Chicago
D
PTS
1900-06-04 Tim Callahan 37 4 25
Penn Art Club, Philadelphia
L
NWS
1900-01-09 Terry McGovern 41 2 3
Broadway A.C., New York
L
TKO
1899-11-21 Eddie Lenny 15 6 23
Broadway A.C., Brooklyn
W
PTS
1899-11-02 Will Curley 5 1 0
Broadway A.C., Brooklyn
W
PTS
1899-10-13 Tim Callahan 25 3 20
Industrial Hall, Philadelphia
W
NWS
1899-08-11 Eddie Santry 21 4 4
Broadway A.C., New York
D
PTS
1899-07-14 Eddie Santry 21 3 4
Star Theatre, Chicago
W
PTS
1899-07-11 Tommy White 34 7 26
Olympic A.C., Denver
W
PTS
1899-07-03 Sam Bolen 20 7 16
Music Hall, Louisville
W
KO
1899-06-02 Joe Bernstein 12 7 16
Broadway A.C., Brooklyn
W
PTS
1899-05-15 Kid Broad 8 3 7
Olympic A.C., Buffalo
W
PTS

1899-01-17 Young Pluto 16 4 13
Lenox A.C., New York
W
KO
1898-11-29 Oscar Gardner 62 5 19
Lenox A.C., New York
W
PTS
1898-11-11 Dave Sullivan 17 1 7
Lenox A.C., New York
W
DQ
1898-09-05 Joe Bernstein 10 5 13
Arena A.C., Philadelphia
W
NWS
1898-08-29 Jimmy Dunn 0 0 1
Casino, Fall River
W
NWS
1898-07-01 Ben Jordan 12 0 0
Lenox A.C., New York
L
PTS
1898-06-06 Eddie Santry 17 1 4
Lenox A.C., New York
W
PTS
1898-03-31 Tommy White 23 7 17
Empire A.C., Syracuse
D
PTS
1897-10-04 Solly Smith 26 5 11
Woodward's Pavilion, San Francisco
L
PTS
1897-07-23 Dal Hawkins 14 3 2
Mechanic's Pavilion, San Francisco
D
PTS
1897-06-21 Kentucky Rosebud 18 20 15
Arena, Philadelphia
D
NWS
1897-04-26 Johnny Griffin 5 6 3
Broadway A.C., Brooklyn
W
PTS
1897-03-24 Frank Erne 18 1 11
Broadway A.C., Brooklyn
W
PTS
176 boutspage
1