XXVI Copa Independencia

Post Reply
Venceremos
Heavyweight
Heavyweight
Posts: 244
Joined: 31 Aug 2003, 15:17

XXVI Copa Independencia

Post by Venceremos »

XXVI Copa Independencia
Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic

February 23rd Results:

48 kg:
Juan Guzmán (DOM) 4-1 Manuel Rijo (DOM)
Yampier Hernández (CUB) 4-1 Paulo Carvalho (BRA)
Geisy Lorenzo (DOM) 5-0 Leandro Sánchez (DOM)

54 kg:
Guillermo Rigondeaux (CUB) RSC-3 Julio Pérez (DOM)
Robson Conseicao (BRA) 4-1 Newman Charles (DOM)
McJoe Arroyo (PUR) RET-3 Oscauri Frías (DOM)
Claudio Guzmán (DOM) 3-2 Jorge Núñez (DOM)

60 kg:
Yordenis Ugás (CUB) RET-2 Ariel Bautista (DOM)
Oscar Díaz (DOM) 15‑3 Daniel Beras (DOM)
Omar Brito (USA) 23-16 Lamar Stuart (BAH)
Jonathan Batista (DOM) RET-1 Santos Martínez (DOM)

69 kg:
Erislandi Lara (CUB) 32-11 Jonvel Tapia (PUR)
Rafael Fernández (DOM) 30‑14 José Luis Santana (DOM)

75 kg:
Glancelio Abreu (BRA) 18‑4 José Santos (DOM)

+91 kg:
Hector Hodge (DOM) RSC-4 Angel Vizcaíno (DOM)
Venceremos
Heavyweight
Heavyweight
Posts: 244
Joined: 31 Aug 2003, 15:17

2nd day

Post by Venceremos »

February 24th Results:

51 kg:
Juan Carlos Payano (DOM) 27-9 Williams Encarnación (DOM)

57 kg:
Idel Torriente (CUB) RET-2 Roberto Navarro (DOM)
David Sousa (BRA) 25-16 Antonio Travieso (DOM)
Javier Fortuna (DOM) Daniel Rosario (PUR)
Martin Cabrera (DOM) 20-15 Benjamin De Oleo (DOM)

60 kg:
Valentín Knowles (BAH) 24-23 Julio Rodríguez (DOM)
Yordenis Ugás (CUB) RET-4 Oscar Díaz (DOM)
Jonathan Batista (DOM) 25-9 Omar Brito (USA)

64 kg:
Mike Carvalho (BRA) RET-3 Juan Carlos Abreu (DOM)

91 kg:
Osmay Acosta (CUB) 19-17 Juanerge Castillo (DOM)
mike222
Heavyweight
Heavyweight
Posts: 2240
Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 11:27

Post by mike222 »

Thanks for the results as usual.
locoxelbox
Heavyweight
Heavyweight
Posts: 1075
Joined: 04 Oct 2004, 12:26

Post by locoxelbox »

Some more results:

48: Yampier Hernández (CUB)-Geici Lorenzo (DOM) 25-13

54: Guillermo Rigondeaux (CUB)-Robson Conceicao (BRA) 26-10

69: Erislandy Lara (CUB)-Rafael Hernandez (DOM) 27-17

75: Emilio Correa (CUB)-Eduard Bernardo (DOM) RSC

81: Yusiel Nápoles (CUB)-Christian Gálvez (DOM) RET 3

+91: Robert Alfonso (CUB)-Héctor Hodge (DOM) RET 2

Credits: http://www.jit.cu
Venceremos
Heavyweight
Heavyweight
Posts: 244
Joined: 31 Aug 2003, 15:17

Day 3

Post by Venceremos »

February 25th Results:

48 kg:
Yampier Hernández (CUB) 25-13 Geicy Lorenzo (DOM)
Winston Montero (DOM) 25-8 Juan Guzmán (DOM)

54 kg:
Guillermo Rigondeaux (CUB) 26-10 Robson Conceicao (BRA)
McJoe Arroyo (PUR) 23-17 Claudio Guzmán (DOM)

69 kg:
Erislandy Lara (CUB) 27-17 Rafael Hernández (DOM)
Laureano Johnson (BAH) b. Gilbert Castillo (DOM)
Pedro Lima (BRA) RSCO-1 Alberto García (DOM)
Cristian Alvelo (DOM) DQ Alvin Santiago (DOM)

75 kg:
Emilio Correa (CUB) RSC Edward Bernardo (DOM)
Caleb Ocasio (PUR) 21-20 Warleydy Rodriguez (DOM)

81 kg:
Yusiel Nápoles (CUB) RSC-3 Cristian Galvez (DOM)
Glancelio Abreu (BRA) 17-16 Jonathan Cepeda (USA)
Willy Medina (DOM) RSC-2 Antonyans Aikens (BAH)
Washington Silva (BRA) 23-12 Feliz Valera (DOM)

91 kg:
Gidelson Silva (BRA) RSC Antonio Mejía (DOM)

+91 kg:
Robert Alfonso (CUB) RSC-2 Héctor Hodge (DOM)
Last edited by Venceremos on 28 Feb 2007, 16:53, edited 5 times in total.
Venceremos
Heavyweight
Heavyweight
Posts: 244
Joined: 31 Aug 2003, 15:17

Semifinals

Post by Venceremos »

February 26th Results

51 kg:
Yoandry Salinas (CUB) RSCO-2 Víctor M. Abreu (DOM)
Juan Carlos Payano (DOM) RSC-1 Miguel Peralta (DOM)

57 kg:
David Silva de Souza (BRA) ABA-2 Marlin Cabrera (DOM)
Idel Torriente (CUB) ABA-3 Javier Fortuna (DOM)

60 kg:
Everton López (BRA) 27-19 Valentino Knwooles (BAH)
Jonathan Batista (DOM) 24-15 Yordenis Ugás (CUB)

64 kg:
Inocente Fiss (CUB) 27-5 Eudis Bernardo (DOM)
Félix Diaz (DOM) 28-20 Mike Carvalho (BRA)

69 kg:
Pedro Lima (BRA) 30-15 Laureano Jhonson (BAH)
Erislandy Lara (CUB) 27-17 Crhistian Alvelo (DOM)

75 kg:
Emilio Correa (CUB) RSC-2 Caleb Ocasio (PUR)
Glacelio Abreu (BRA) RSC-1 Willy Medina (DOM)

91 kg:
Rafael Lima (BRA) RSCO-3 Juan de Jesus Paredes (DOM)
Osmay Acosta (CUB) 22-6 Víctor Segura (DOM)
Last edited by Venceremos on 28 Feb 2007, 00:32, edited 2 times in total.
ctill
Cruiserweight
Posts: 71
Joined: 27 Oct 2006, 01:10

Post by ctill »

Is Hector Hodge an American citizen? I think I fought him at a tournament in California. :box:
Venceremos
Heavyweight
Heavyweight
Posts: 244
Joined: 31 Aug 2003, 15:17

Post by Venceremos »

Hodge is dominican, but lives in Miami.
Box
Cruiserweight
Posts: 9
Joined: 28 Feb 2007, 02:40

Post by Box »

Lots of dominicans in this competition
mike222
Heavyweight
Heavyweight
Posts: 2240
Joined: 13 Oct 2005, 11:27

Post by mike222 »

Yordenis Ugas lost.How?
ricky_old
Heavyweight
Heavyweight
Posts: 77
Joined: 03 May 2005, 21:31

Post by ricky_old »

Some new surprises in the finals.

48 kg
Winston Mendez (DOM) - Yampier Hernandez (CUB) 27-17

51 kg
Yoandri Salinas (CUB) - Juan C. Payano (DOM) 32-17

54 kg
Gillermo Rigondeaux (CUB) - Mc Joe Arroyo (PUR) 26-11

57 kg
Devi Silva de Souza (BRA) - Idel Torriente (CUB) 27-18

60 kg
Jonathan Batista (DOM) - Everton Lopez (BRA) RSC 3

64 kg
Inocente Fiss (CUB) - Felix Diaz (DOM) 37-33

69 kg
Erislandy Lara (CUB) - Pedro Lima (BRA) 35-34

75 kg
Emilio Correa (CUB) - Glaucelio Abreu (BRA) 32-17

81 kg
Yusiel Napoles (CUB) - Washington Silva (BRA) 26-18

91 kg
Osmay Acost (CUB) - Rafael Lima (BRA) 15-11

91+ kg
Gidelson Silva (BRA) - Robert Alfonzo (CUB) 27-19
Venceremos
Heavyweight
Heavyweight
Posts: 244
Joined: 31 Aug 2003, 15:17

Finals

Post by Venceremos »

February 27th Results

48 kg:
Winston Montero (DOM) 27-17 Yampier Hernández (CUB)

51 kg:
Yoandri Salinas (CUB) 32-17 Juan Carlos Payano (DOM)

54 kg:
Guillermo Rigondeaux (CUB) 26-11 McJoe Arroyo (PUR)

57 kg:
David de Souza (BRA) 27-18 Idel Torriente (CUB)

60 kg:
Jonathan Batista (DOM) RSCO-3 (27-4) Everton López (BRA)

64 kg:
Inocente Fiss (CUB) 37-33 Félix Díaz (DOM)

69 kg:
Erislandy Lara (CUB) 35-34 Pedro Lima (BRA)

75 kg:
Emilio Correa (CUB) 32-17 Glacelio Abreu (BRA)

81 kg:
Yusiel Nápoles (CUB) 26-18 Washington da Silva (BRA)

91 kg:
Osmay Acosta (CUB) 15-11 a Rafael Lima (BRA)

+91 kg:
Gibelson Silva (BRA) 27-19 Robert Alfonso (CUB)
locoxelbox
Heavyweight
Heavyweight
Posts: 1075
Joined: 04 Oct 2004, 12:26

Post by locoxelbox »

Surprisingly the three cuban "substitutes" lost their finals when they won gold at the Pan Am qualifier. Brazil will probably be second to Cuba at the Pan Ams, they have a strong team, some capable of beating the cubans, and will have home advantage.

Some missing results:

Quarter-finals:

60 kg
Everton Lopes (BRA)-D. Ogeda (PUR) 19-15

69 kg
Pedro Lima (BRA)-Alberto Garcia Leazo (DOM) RSCO 1
Feliz Valera (DOM) 23-12 Washington Silva (BRA)
This result is the other way around. Silva won.
Post Reply