Murat Gassiev

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Gassiev.jpg

Name: Murat Gassiev
Alias: Iron
Birth Name: Мурат Георгиевич Гассиев
Born: 1993-10-12
Hometown: Big Bear, California, USA
Birthplace: Vladikavkaz, Russia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 192cm
Reach: 193cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainer: Vitaly Slanov (2011-2014), Abel Sanchez (2014-)
Promoter: Evgeny Vainshtein (Ural Boxing Promotions) (2011-)

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC Youth World cruiserweight title
  • IBF East/West Europe cruiserweight title
  • IBF Inter-Continental cruiserweight title

Professional Record

Championship Record

Notes

  • Gassiev started boxing when he was 15.
  • Gassiev defeated the WBA (Super) and IBF World cruiserweight champion Denis Lebedev but was unable to win the WBA title, due to Lebedev's handlers submitting a request to the WBA to recognise the fight with Gassiev as a "non-title" encounter. The WBA had no issue with approving their application, because Gassiev was not a mandatory challenger to the WBA title.
  • Gassiev entered the World Boxing Super Series cruiserweight tournament on the 2nd July, 2017. [1]


Preceded by:
Denis Lebedev
IBF Cruiserweight Champion
2016 Dec 3 – 2018 Jul 21
Succeeded by:
Oleksandr Usyk
Preceded by:
Yunier Dorticos
Regular Champion
Lost bid for Unified Championship
WBA Cruiserweight Champion
2018 Feb 3 – 2018 Jul 21
Unified Champion
Succeeded by:
Oleksandr Usyk