Tracy Harris Patterson

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
TracyHarrisPatterson.jpg

Name: Tracy Harris Patterson
Alias: Caesar
Birth Name: Tracy Harris
Born: 1964-12-26
Hometown: New Paltz, New York, USA
Birthplace: Grady, Alabama, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 166cm
Reach: 171cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Amateur Career

Tracy Harris Patterson won two New York Golden Gloves Championships. Patterson won both the 1984 119lb Open Championship and the 1985 125lb Open Championship. Patterson trained at the Hugenot Boys Club in New Paltz, New York.

Training Career

Notes

  • Adopted son of former two-time heavyweight champion Floyd Patterson.
  • Inducted into the New York State Boxing Hall of Fame on March 30, 2014.


Preceded by:
Thierry Jacob
WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
1992 Jun 23 – 1994 Aug 26
Succeeded by:
Hector Acero-Sanchez
Preceded by:
Eddie Hopson
IBF Super Featherweight Champion
1995 Jul 9 – 1995 Dec 15
Succeeded by:
Arturo Gatti