IBC Welterweight Title Fights

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Welterweight title fights as recognized by the International Boxing Council.

  • The maximum weight for this division is 147 pounds (66.7 kg or 10½ stone).
  • One of the traditional eight divisions.

RELATED LINK: IBC Welterweight Champion

No.
Date
Boxer
Result
Boxer
Defenses
Location
1 1990 Jun 28 Kevin Pompey UD 12 Darrin Morris Inaugural Albany, New York, USA
2 1990 Oct 4 Kevin Pompey SD 12 Darryl Lattimore 1 Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
3 1991 Apr 1 Jeff Malcolm PTS 12 Tim Rabon Interim Keener, Louisiana, USA
4 1991 Apr 11 Santos Cardona TKO 8 Kevin Pompey - Albany, New York, USA
5 1995 Jan 14 Hector Camacho TKO 5 Todd Foster Vacant Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
6 1995 May 20 Hector Camacho UD 12 Homer Gibbins 1 Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
7 1995 Aug 6 Hector Camacho TKO 9 Gary Kirkland 2 Manshatucket, Connecticut, USA
8 1996 Jan 16 Hector Camacho TD 2 Sal Lopez 3 Fort Lauderdale, Florida, USA
9 1996 Apr 10 Craig Kikta PTS 12 Dwayne Swift Vacant Youngstown, Ohio, USA
10 1996 May 31 Johnny Bizzarro PTS 12 Roland Commings Interim New Castle, Pennsylvania, USA
11 1996 Aug 4 Verdell Smith TKO 8 Craig Kikta - Columbus, Ohio, USA
12 1997 Jun 27 Ken Sigurani MD 12 Henry Hughes Vacant Liberty Township, Ohio, USA
13 1998 Jun 5 Soren Sondergaard UD 12 Carlos Manuel Baldomir Vacant Copenhagen, DEN
14 1998 Jul 24 Johar Abu-Lashin SD 12 Larry LaCoursiere Vacant Red Wing, Minnesota, USA
15 1998 Sept 18 Frank Olsen UD 12 Lamar Murphy Vacant Copenhagen, DEN
16 1999 Nov 29 Carlos Manuel Baldomir DQ 11 Joshua Clottey Vacant Wembley, London, UK
17 2000 Feb 18 Thomas Damgaard UD 12 Phillip Holiday Vacant Aalborg, DEN
18 2000 May 26 Thomas Damgaard TKO 2 Fontaine Cabell 1 Holbaek, DEN
19 2000 Nov 3 Thomas Damgaard SD 12 Alessandro Duran 2 Copenhagen, DEN
20 2001 Apr 27 Thomas Damgaard KO 3 Rodney Jones 3 Aalborg, DEN
21 2001 Oct 13 Thomas Damgaard TKO 3 Freddy Rojas 4 Copenhagen, DEN
22 2002 Jun 14 Thomas Damgaard KO 9 Peter Malinga 5 Copenhagen, DEN
23 2005 Feb 11 Jackson Osei Bonsu KO 5 Mikhail Krivolapov Vacant Saint Petersburg, RUS
24 2006 Jun 10 Rafal Jackiewicz UD 12 Joel Mayo Vacant Kedzierzyn Kozle, POL
25 2006 Oct 28 Rafal Jackiewicz UD 12 Nicolas Guisset 1 Debica, POL
26 2007 Jul 27 Roberto Belge UD 12 Viktor Sydorenko Vacant Ascona, SWI
27 2008 Apr 18 Roberto Belge TKO 3 Idiozan Matos 1 Lugano, SWI
28 2008 Dec 27 Roberto Belge UD 12 Valentyn Kuts 2 Lugano, SWI
29 2010 May 21 Roberto Belge PTS 12 Andrei Abramenka 3 Lugano, SWI